Fixation of Jurisdiction of Chief Commissioner/ Commissioner of Central
Excise
Central Excise Notification No. 22 dated 4th
June 2002 (NT)
In exercise of the powers
conferred by sub-rule (2) of rule 3 of the Central Excise Rules, 2002, the
Central Excise Board of Excise and Custom hereby makes the following amendments
in the Notification of the Government of India, Ministry of Finance, Department
of Revenue, No. 14/ 2002 - Central Excise (N.T.) dated the 8th March
2002, namely: -
In the said Notification:
(i)
for table 1 and the entries relating thereto, the following shall be
substituted, namely:
Table
I
Sl.
No.
|
Chief
Commissioner of Central Excise
|
Jurisdiction
in terms of Commissioners of Central Excise.
|
(1)
|
(2)
|
(3)
|
1.
|
Ahmedabad
|
(i)
Ahmedabad � I
(ii)
Ahmedabad � II
(iii)
Ahmedabad � III
(iv)
Bhavnagar
(v)
Rajkot
|
2.
|
Bangalore
|
(i)
Bangalore � I
(ii)
Bangalore � II
(iii)
Bangalore - III
|
3.
|
Bhopal
|
(i)
Bhopal
(ii)
Indore
(iii)
Raipur
|
4.
|
Bhubaneshwar
|
(i) Bhubaneshwar
� I
(ii) Bhubaneshwar
- II
|
5.
|
Chandigarh
|
(i)
Chandigarh
(ii)
Jalandhar
(iii)
Ludhiana
|
6.
|
Chennai
|
(i)
Chennai-I
(ii) Chennai-II
(iii) Chennai-III
(iv) Chennai-IV
(v) Pondicherry
|
7.
|
Cochin
|
(i)
Calicut
(ii) Cochin
(iii) Thiruvananthapuram
|
8.
|
Coimbatore
|
(i)
Coimbatore
(ii) Madurai
(iii) Salem
(iv) Thirunelveli
(v) Tiruchirappalli
|
9.
|
Delhi
|
(i)
Delhi-I
(ii) Delhi-II
(iii) Delhi-III
(iv) Delhi-IV
(v) Panchkula
(vi)
Rohtak
|
10.
|
Hyderabad
|
(i)
Hyderabad-I
(ii) Hyderabad-II
(iii) Hyderabad-III
(iv) Hyderabad � IV
|
11.
|
Jaipur
|
(i)
Jaipur-I
(ii) Jaipur-II
|
12.
|
Kolkata
|
(i)
Bolpur
(ii) Haldia
(iii) Kolkata-I
(iv) Kolkata-II
(v) Kolkata-III
(vi) Kolkata-IV
(vii) Kolkata-V
(viii) Kolkata-VI
(ix) Kolkata-VII
(x)
Siliguri
|
13.
|
Lucknow
|
(i)
Allahabad
(ii) Kanpur
(iii) Lucknow
|
14.
|
Mangalore
|
(i)
Belgaum
(ii)
Mangalore
(iii)
Mysore
|
15.
|
Meerut
|
(i)
Ghaziabad
(ii) Meerut � I
(iii) Meerut � II
(iv) Noida
|
16.
|
Mumbai
� I
|
(i)
Mumbai-I
(ii) Mumbai-IV
(iii) Mumbai-V
(iv) Thane � I
(v) Thane � II
|
17.
|
Mumbai
� II
|
(i)
Belapur
(ii) Mumbai � II
(iii) Mumbai � III
(iv) Raigarh
|
18.
|
Nagpur
|
(i)
Aurangabad
(ii) Nagpur
(iii) Nasik
|
19.
|
Pune
|
(i)
Goa
(ii) Pune - III
(iii) Pune-I
(iv) Pune-II
|
20.
|
Ranchi
|
(i)
Jamshedpur
(ii) Patna
(iii) Ranchi
|
21
|
Shillong
|
(i)
Dibrugarh
(ii)
Shillong
|
22
|
Vadodara
|
(i)
Daman
(ii) Surat � I
(iii) Surat � II
(iv) Vadodara � I
(v) Vadodara � II
(vi) Valsad
|
23
|
Vishakapatnam
|
(i)
Guntur
(ii)
Vishakapatnam - ll
(iii)
Vishakapatnam - ll
(iv)
Tirupati
|
(ii)
in Table II, for S.Nos. 7 to 92 and the entries relating thereto, the
following shall be substituted, namely: -
Sl.
No.
|
Commissioner
of Central Excise
|
Jurisdiction
|
(1)
|
(2)
|
(3)
|
"7.
|
Bangalore
� II
|
In
the areas comprising the part of ward no 11 of Bangalore City Corporation
consisting of the South side of Tumkur Road (i.e. left side of NH 4 going
from Bangalore to Tumkur), in ward nos.80, 90 to 98 and 100 of Bangalore
City Council, in ward nos.17 to 35 of The City Municipal Co4rporsation of
the Dasarahalli, in the areas comprising of the City Municipal Council of
Buiatarayanapura, in the areas comprising of Tannisandra, Gddahalli,
Kothanur, Nageshwaranahalli and Rachanehalli of Krishnarajapuram hobli of
Bangalore south taluk of Bangalore urban district, in the areas comprising
of Yelahanka and Jalahalli hoblis of the Taluk of Bangalore North of
Bangalore Urban District, in the areas comprising of Yelahanka and
Jalahalli hoblis of the Taluk of Bangalore North of Bangalore Urban
District, in the Taluks of Doddaballapur and Devanahallli of Bangalore
Rural District, the Districts of Tumkur, Chitradurga, Davangere and Haveri
in the State of Karnataka.
|
8.
|
Bangalore
- III
|
In
the areas of the Ward Nos.1 to 10, part of Ward No.11 of Bangalore City
Corporation consisting of North side of Tumkur Road (i.e. right side of
National Highway No.4 going from Bangalore to Tumkur), Ward Nos.12 to 61,
77 to 79 and 99 of Bangalore Metropolitan Municipal Corporation and areas
comprising of Ward no 1 to 16 of City Municipal Council of Dasarahalli and
areas comprising hoblis of Yeshwantpur (other than Ward No.17 to 35 of
City Municipal Council of Dasarahalli which is a part of Yeshwantpur hobli),
Dasanapura and Hesaragatta in the Taluk of Bangalore North of Bangalore
Urban District areas comprising of Kengeri, Taverekere and Uttarahalli
hoblis in the Taluk of Bangalore South and the areas comprising of
Kannaikara Agrahara of the Taluk of Anekal in Bangalore Urban District, in
the areas comprising of the Taluks of Nelamangala, Kanakapura, Channapatna,
Ramanagaram and Magadi of Bangalore Rural District in the State of
Karnataka.
|
9.
|
Belapur
|
In
the ward nos.8, 9,10 and 11 of Thane Municipal Corporation of Navi Mumbai,
Thane taluk in Thane district and adjoining area comprising of Taloja
Group Gram Panchayat and Navada Group Gram Panchayat of Panvel taluk in
the district of Raigad of the State of Maharashtra and Vashi creek upto
Kalwa bridge.
|
10.
|
Belgaum
|
In
the districts of Belgaum, Bellary, Raichur, Bijapur, Bagalkot, Gadag,
Dharwad, Gulbarga, Koppal and Bidar in the State of Karnataka.
|
11.
|
Bhavnagar
|
In
the districts of Porbandar, Junagarh, Bhavnagar, Amreli and Surendranagar
(excluding Patdi and Dasada Taluks of Surendranagar District) of the State
of Gujarat and Diu in the Union Territory of Daman and Diu.
|
12.
|
Bhopal
|
In
the tehsil of Narsingarh of the district of Rajgarh, in the districts of
Bhopal, Satna, Sihore, Vidisha, Betul, Hosangabad, Raisen, Chatturpur,
Tikamgarh, Jabalpur, Sagar, Shahdol, Damoh, Chindwara, Narsingpur, Seoni,
Mandla, Balaghat Umariya, Kharda, Katni, Dindori, Rewa, Sidhi and Panna of
the State of Madhya Pradesh.
|
13.
|
Bhubaneshwar
� I
|
In
the districts of Cuttack, Puri, Khurda, Nayagarh, Ganjam, Kandhamal,
Kendrapara, Jagatsinghpur, Dhenkenal, Angul, Balasore, Mayurbhanj, Bhadrak,
Rayagada, Koraput, Malkanagiri, Kalahandi, Jajpur, Gajapati and Mauza
Bamnipal of Thana Daitari No. 29 of tehsil Ghatagaon of the district of
Keonjhar of the State of Orissa.
|
14.
|
Bhubaneshwar-
II
|
In
the districts of Sundergarh, Keonjhar (excluding Mauza Bamnipal of Thana
Daitari No. 29 of tehisil of Ghatagaon), Sambalpur, Deogarh, Jharasaguda,
Sonepur, Boudh, Baragarh, Bolangir and Naupada of the State of Orissa.
|
15.
|
Bolpur
|
In
the districts of Murshidabad, Birbhum, Bankura, Purulia and Bardhaman in
the State of West Bengal.
|
16.
|
Calicut
|
In
the districts of Trichur, Palakkad, Malappuram, Kozhikode, Wayanad, Kannur
and Kasargod (excluding the area comprised in Malkipara tea factory, being
part of Pariyaram village of Mukundapuram talluk of the district of
Trichur), of the State of Kerala, Mahe Commune of the Union territory of
Pondicherry and the Union territory of Lakshadweep.
|
17.
|
Chandigarh
|
In
the districts of Patiala and Fatehgarh Sahib, tehisil Mohali in the
district of Roop Nagar of the State of Punjab, in the State of Himachal
Pradesh and in the Union territory of Chandigarh.
|
18.
|
Chennai-I
|
In
the Division Nos.1 to 31, 36, 40 to 45, 47 to 49, 52, 100, 102 and 103 of
the Corporation of Chennai, Minjur Firka of Ponneri talluk and Madhavaram
Firka of Ambattur talluk in Tiruvallur District in the state of Tamil Nadu.
The Maritime Commissioner�s work having the export jurisdiction in
Chennai City through Seaport, Airport and Post Office of export located in
Chennai.
|
19.
|
Chennai-II
|
In
the Division Nos.32 to 35, 37 to 39, 46, 50, 51, 53 to 99, 101, 104 to
137, 139, 142 to 150 of the Corporation of Chennai, Ambattur Firka
(villages viz., Koilpadangai, Nolambur, Adayalampattu, Athipattu, Mannure,
Ambattur, Ayapakkam, Thirumullaivoyal, Oragawdan, Meenambeedu, Kakkapallam,
Korattur, Padi, Mogapair and Patraavaakkam), Red Hills Firka and Morai
Firka of Ambattur Talluk; Gummidipoondi Talluk; Uthukottai Talluk and
Ponneri Talluk (except Minjur Firka) in Tiruvallur District of the State
of Tamilnadu.
|
20.
|
Chennai-III
|
Tiruttani
Talluk and Pallipattu Talluk of Tiruvallur District,
Kaanchipuram
Talluk, Tambaram Talluk (excluding Pallikarani and Alandur Firka) and
Chenglepet Talluk of Kanchipuram District, Vellore District and Hosur
Talluk, Krishnagiri Talluk, Dengenikotta Talluk and Pochampalli Talluk in
Dharmapuri District of the State of Tamilnadu.
|
21.
|
Chennai-IV
|
In
the Division Nos.138, 140, 141, 151 to 155 of the Corporation of Chennai,
Maduravoyal Firka (Villages viz. Perumalagaram, Ayanambakkam, Koladi,
Puliambedu [Noombal], Sivapadam, Thandalam, Vanagaram, Karambakkam,
Maduravoil, Nerkundram, Valasaravakkam and part of Porur) of Ambattur
Talluk, Poonamallee Talluk and Tiruvallur Talluk in Tiruvallur District
(except those area covered under Chennai-II), Thiruperumbudur talluk and
Pallikarani Firka and Alandur Firka of Tambaram Talluk (villages viz.,
Karapakkam, Okkiamthoripakkam, Perunguidi, Seevaram, Pallikaaranai,
Medavakkam, Jeladianpettai, Perumbakkam, Sithalapakkam, Kovilancheri,
Madurapakkam, Moolacheri, Ottlambakkam, Arasankaazhani, Semancheri,
Sholinganallur Part I and Sholinganallur Part II, Kottivakkam, Palavakkam,
Neelankarai and Injambakkam, Nandambakkam, Saint Thomas Mount, Alandur,
Adyar, Paruthibakkam, Adambakkam, Pazhavanthangal, Nanganallur, Ullagaram,
Moovarasampattur, Madipakkam Part I, Madipakkam Part II, Nanmangalam,
Nemilicherry, Kovilambakkam, Meenambakkam, Kaul Bazaar, Anagaputhur,
Pozhichalur, Pammal, Jamin Pallavaram, Cantonment Pallavaram, Isa
Pallaavaram, Thirusulam, Thalakancherry, Asthinapuram, Thiruneermalai and
Chrompet) of the district of Kancheepuram in the State of Tamilnadu.
|
22.
|
Cochin
|
In
the district of Ernakulam, Kottayam and Idukki of the State of Kerala and
Mallapally talluk, Thiruvalla talluk, Ayiroor village of Ranni talluk,
Aranmula, Mezhuveli, Kulanada and Kindangannoor villages of Kozhencherry
talluk of Pathanamthitta District of Kerala State, the whole of Alleppey
District of Kerala State except Mavelikkara and Karthikappally talluks and
the area comparising of Kollukumalai Tea factory (being a part of
Kottagudi village of Uthamapalayam talluk of the district of Theni) in the
State of Tamilnadu.
|
23.
|
Coimbatore
|
The
district of Coimbatore (excluding Tirpur talluk, Palladam Firka,
Karadivavi Firka, Selakarichal Firka, Pongalur Firka, Varappati Firka of
Palladam Talluk, the south and North Firkas of Annur, the Seyur Firka, the
East and West Firkas of Avinashi Talluk and Sirumugai, Mettupalayam and
Karamadai village of Mettupalayam talluk, and Billichi Village of
Coimbatore North Talluk) of the State of Tamil Nadu and the area
comprising of Malkipara Tea factory ( being a part of Pariyaram village of
Mukundapuram Talluk of Trichur District of the State of Kerala).
|
24.
|
Daman
|
In
the Union territory of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Union territory of Daman
falling in the North of Vapi-Daman Road running from Dabhel Check Post
through Kalaria, Varkhund.
|
25.
|
Delhi-I
|
In
the areas comprising of part of National Capital Territory of Delhi bound
by the Delhi Haryana border on the North and West up to West Juan Drain or
Mungaspur Drain intersection and along Mungaspur drain and Najafgarh Drain
till Trinagar or Zakhira; Najafgarh Road from Zakhira upto Raja Garden
Chowk, Ring Road or Mahatma Gandhi Road via Dhaula Kuan, Lajpat Nagar upto
Maharani Bagh and thereafter Yamuna River upto Delhi Haryana Border.
|
26.
|
Delhi-II
|
In
the areas comprising of the part of National Capital Territory of Delhi
(excluding the areas included in Delhi-I) and including Trans Yamuna Area
(East Delhi) of National Capital Territory of Delhi and areas bound by
West Juan Drain or Mungaspur Drain on Delhi Haryana Border upto Zakhira,
Najafgarh Road upto Raja Garden Chowk, Ring Road or Mahatma Gandhi Road
via Dhaula Kuan, Lajpat Nagar (Southern Part), upto Maharani Bagh and
Delhi Haryana Border on the south and south west of Delhi.
|
27.
|
Delhi-III
|
In
the districts of Gurgaon, Rewari, Mahendargarh in the State of Haryana.
|
28.
|
Delhi-IV
|
In
the Faridabad district in the State of Haryana.
|
29.
|
Dibrugarh
|
In
the State of Arunachal Pradesh and the districts of Tinsukia, Dibrugarh,
Sibsagar, Jorhat, Darang, Sonitpur, North Lakhimpur and Dhemaji of the
State of Assam.
|
30.
|
Ghaziabad
|
In
the district of Ghaziabad excluding the tehisil of Hapur and
Garhmukteshwar and the areas starting from Delhi-Uttar Pradesh border and
bound in the South by the National Highway no. 24 Bypass road upto its
crossing with Delhi-Kanpur (main) Railwayline and thereafter bound first
in the West by the said line and then in the South and East by �Maant
Khand Ganga Nahar� passing through "Kot-ka-pul" and �Maant
Poshak Ganga Nahar� in the district of Gautam Budha Nagar in the State
of Uttar Pradesh.
|
31.
|
Goa
|
In
the State of Goa.
|
32.
|
Guntur
|
In
the districts of Nellore, Prakasam, Guntur, Krishna and West Godavari of
the State of Andhra Pradesh.
|
33.
|
Haldia
|
In
the districts of Midnapore and Howrah (except Howrah Municipal Corporation
area, Bally Municipal area and Mourigram) of the State of West Bengal and
the Union territory of Andaman and Nicobar Island.
|
34.
|
Hyderabad-I
|
In
the districts of Adilabad, Nizamabad and Medak and Basheerabad, Tandur,
Yalal, Peddamul, Bantwaram, Marpalle, Mominpet, Nawabpet, Dharoor,
Vikarabad, Pudur, Pargi, Doma, Kulkacherla and Gandeed mandals of Ranga
Reddy District of the State of Andhra Pradesh.
|
35.
|
Hyderabad-II
|
In
the district of Hyderabad of the State of Andhra Pradesh.
|
36.
|
Hyderabad-III
|
In
the districts of Kareemnagar, Warangal, Khammam, Nalgonda, Mahaboob Nagar
and Hayathnagar, Uppal, Saroornagar, Ibrahimpatnam, Manchal, Yacharam,
Keesara and Ghatkesar Mandals of Ranga Reddy District of the State of
Andhra Pradesh.
|
37.
|
Hyderabad
� IV
|
In
the district of Ranga Reddy but excluding the areas falling under the said
Ranga Reddy District of the State of Andhra Pradesh under the jurisdiction
of Hyderabad I and Hyderabad III Commissioners.
|
38.
|
Indore
|
In
the districts of Indore, Dhar, West Nimar (Khargone), East Nimar (Khandwa),
Jhabua, Ratlam, Mandsaur, Devas, Shajapur, Ujjain, Guna, Rajgarh
(excluding the tehisil of Narsingarh) Gwalior, Shivpuri, Datia, Morena,
Barweni, Sheopur, Neemuch and Bhind of the State of Madhya Pradesh.
|
39.
|
Jaipur-I
|
In
the districts of Jaipur, Dausa, Tonk, Alwar, Bharatpur, Dholpur,
Sawaimadhopur, Kota, Bundi, Jhalawar, Barun, Sikar, Jhunjhunu, Churu,
Bikaner, Sriganganagar and Hanumangarh of the State of Rajasthan.
|
40.
|
Jaipur-II
|
In
the districts of Udaipur, Dungarpur, Banswara, Chittorgarh, Rajasamand,
Jodhpur, Pali, Jhalore, Sirohi, Barmer, Jaisalmer, Ajmer, Nagaur and
Bhilwara of the State of Rajasthan.
|
41.
|
Jalandhar
|
In
the district of Amritsar, Jalandhar, Kapurthala, Hoshiarpur, Gurdaspur and
Nawansahar of the State of Punjab and in the State of Jammu and Kashmir.
|
42.
|
Jamshedpur
|
The
whole of the State of Jharkhand except the areas falling in the
jurisdiction of Ccommissioner of Central Excise Ranchi.
|
43.
|
Kanpur
|
In
the districts of Kanpur, Kanpur Dehat, Unnao, Jhansi, Jalaon, Mahoba,
Hamirpur, Lalitpur, Auraiya, Agra, Ferozabad and Etawah of the State of
Uttar Pradesh.
|
44.
|
Kolkata-I
|
In
the ward Nos. 1 to 57 of Kolkata Municipal Corporation in the district of
Kolkata of the State of West Bengal.
|
45.
|
Kolkata-II
|
In
the Howrah Municipal Corporation area, Bally Municipal area and Mourigram
of the district of Howrah of the State of West Bengal.
|
46.
|
Kolkata-III
|
In
the districts of North 24 Parganas and Nadia of the State of West Bengal.
|
47.
|
Kolkata-IV
|
In
the district of Hooghly of the State of West Bengal.
|
48.
|
Kolkata-V
|
In
the ward nos. 58 to 79 and ward nos. 81 to 141 of Kolkata Municipal
Corporation in the district of Kolkata and Mahestala Police Station and
Thakurpukur Police Station in the district of South 24 Parganas of the
State of West Bengal.
|
49.
|
Kolkata-VI
|
In
the ward No. 80 of Kolkata Municipal Corporation in the district of
Kolkata of the State of West Bengal.
|
50.
|
Kolkata-VII
|
In
the district of 24 Parganas excepting Mahestala Police Station and
Thakurpukur Police Station of the State of West Bengal.
|
51.
|
Lucknow
|
In
the districts of Aligarh, Mathura, Etah, Farrukhabad, Kannauj, Mainpuri,
Sitapur, Hardoi, Raibareilly, Sultanpur, Fatehpur, Lakhimpur Kheri,
Shahjahanpur, Lucknow and Barabanki of the State of Uttar Pradesh.
|
52.
|
Ludhiana
|
In
the districts of Ludhiana, Sangrur, Mansa, Bhatinda, Mukatsar, Ferozpur,
Faridkot, Moga and Roop Nagar (excluding tehisil Mohali) of the State of
Punjab.
|
53.
|
Madurai
|
In
the Districts of Madurai, Ramanathapuram, Sivagangai, Theni (except
Kolukamalai Tea Factory being a part of Kottakudi village of Uthamapalayam
talluk), Dindigul (except D.Gudalur village of Palayam Fikra of Vedasandur
talluk) and talluks of Virudhunagar, Sattur and Aruppukottai of
Virudhunagar district of the State of Tamilnadu.
|
54.
|
Mangalore
|
In
the districts of Uttara Kannada, Dakshina Kannada and Udupi in the State
of Karnataka.
|
55.
|
Meerut
� I
|
In
the districts of Meerut, Bagpat, Muzaffarnagar, Saharanpur, and tehisil of
Bijnor and Chandpur in the district of Bijnore of the State of Uttar
Pradesh and Dehradun, Hardwar, Tehri Garhwal, Pauri, Rudraprayag, Uttar
Kashi of the State of Uttaranchal.
|
56.
|
Meerut
� II
|
In
the district of Moradabad, tehsil Dhampur, Nazibabad, Kiratpur, Seohara
and Bundki of district Bijnore, and tehsil of Hapur and Garhmukteshwar of
district Ghaziabad, district of Jyotiba Phule Nagar, Rampur, Bareilly,
Badaun, and Pilibhit, of the State of Uttar Pradesh and districts of
Udhamsingh Nagar, Pithoragarh, Champavat, Nainital, Bageshwar, Almora and
Chamoli of the State of Uttaranchal.
|
57.
|
Mumbai-I
|
In
wards A,B,C,D,E,F(South) and F (North) and adjoining areas covered by
boundaries extending up to Ganpatrao Kadam Marg, Dr. Annie Besant Road,
and R.G.Thadani Road in the northern side of ward G (South) of the
Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai of the State of Maharashtra and in
the areas in the Continental Shelf, or as the case may be, in the
exclusive economic zone of India declared as designated areas by the
Central Government from time to time.
|
58.
|
Mumbai
� II
|
In
the wards L, M, N of Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai of the State
of Maharashtra.
|
59.
|
Mumbai
� III
|
In
the ward S and T of Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai and adjoining
areas of Thane talluk bound by West side of Eastern Express Highway from
Mulund Checknaka to Kapurbawadi and Ghodbunder Road up to Thane Municipal
limit, of the State of Maharashtra.
|
60.
|
Mumbai-IV
|
In
the wards G (North), H and K (East) of the Municipal Corporation of
Greater Mumbai of the State of Maharashtra and adjacent portion of ward G
(South) of the Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai bound by Ganpatrao
Kadam Marg, Dr. Annie Besant Road and R.G.Thadani Road, up to sea shore on
the South, bounded by Railway line between Lower Parel station to
Elphiston Road station on the Eastern side.
|
61.
|
Mumbai-V
|
In
the wards of K (West), P (South),P (North), R (North), R (South) and R
(Central) of Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai of the State of
Maharashtra.
|
62.
|
Mysore
|
In
the districts of Mysore, Mandya, Chamarajnagar, Hassan, Chikmagalur,
Shimoga and Kodagu in the State of Karnataka.
|
63.
|
Nagpur
|
In
the districts of Chandrapur, Gadchiroli, Bhandara, Nagpur, Akola, Buldhana,
Yeotmal, Amravati, Wasim, Gonadia and Wardha of the State of Maharashtra.
|
64.
|
Nasik
|
In
the district of Nasik including Nasik Town or city, Nasik talluk,
Maharashtra Industrial Development Corporation Satapur, Satapur tehisil,
Ambad Maharashtra Industrial Development Corporation, Ambad tehisil,
Igatpuri tehisil, Niphad, Dindori, Peth, Surgana, Chandwad, Trimbhakeshwar,
Manmad, Nandgaon, Yeola, Malegaon, Satana, Kalwan, Deolai, Musalgaon,
tehisils or talluks; in the district of Jalgaon including Jalgaon city,
Jalgaon talluks or tehisils MIDC Bambari, Bhusawal, Jamner, Raver Yawal,
Yeorandal, Amalner, Pachori talluks or tehisils; in the District of Dhule
including Dhule Town or city, Dhule talluk, Chalisgaon, Shirpur, Dondaicha,
Shahada talluks or tehisils; in the District of Nadurbar and in the
District of Ahmednagar only Sangamner Town or city, Sangamner talluks or
tehisil and Akole talluk or tehisil of the State of Maharashtra.
|
65.
|
Noida
|
In
the districts of Gautam Budha Nagar and Bulandshahar of the State of Uttar
Pradesh.
|
66.
|
Panchkula
|
In
the districts of Panchkula, Karnal, Ambala, Kaithal, Kurukshetra and
Yamunanagar of the State of Haryana.
|
67.
|
Patna
|
The
whole of the State of Bihar.
|
68.
|
Pondicherry
|
In
the Union Territory of Pondicherry ( except Mahe, Yanam and Karaikal) and
districts of Villupuram Cuddalore and Thiruvannamali and Madurantakam,
Thirukalukundram, Uthiramerur, Cheyyur and Melmaruvathur talluks of
Kancheepuram district of the state of Tamilnadu.
|
69.
|
Pune-I
|
In
Mulshi, Maval (Vadgaon), Ghodegaon and Junnar talluks of Pune District,
Rajgurunagar talluk of Pune district (excluding areas under the Gram
Panchyats of Nighoj, Moi, Kurli, Rase, Bhose, Chimboli, Charoli, Vadgaon,
Ghenand, Koyali, Markal, Solu, Solgaon and Alandi), North Western Corner
of Haveli talluk of Pune districts enclosed by the boundary of Pimpri �
Chinchwad Municipal Corporation Area, the area covered by Pimpri -
Chinchwad Municipal Corporation and the villages of Mulshi talluk namely
Hinjawadi, Pathawade and Punawale in the State of Maharashtra.
|
70.
|
Pune-II
|
In
the districts of Sindhudurg, Ratnagiri, Sangli, Kolhapur and Satara of the
State of Maharashtra.
|
71.
|
Pune
- III
|
In
the district of Solapur and in the talluks of Indapur, Baramati, Daund,
Purandar, Velhe, Shirur, Bhor and Mulshi (except Hinjawadi, Tathawade and
Punawale villages) of district of Pune, the segment of Rajgurunagar talluk
consisting of Nighoj, Kurli, Moi, Chhimboli, Bhose, Rase, Alandi, Vadgaon,
Ghenand, Charoli, Solu, Markal, Solgaon and Koyali Gram Panchyats, all the
area of Haveli talluk of Pune District except North Western portion
falling under Pune I Commissioner in the State of Maharashtra.
|
72.
|
Raigarh
|
In
the district of Raigad of the State of Maharashtra excluding areas of
Taloja Group Gram Panchayat and Navada Group Gram Panchayat of Panvel
talluk.
|
73.
|
Raipur
|
In
the State of Chhatisgarh.
|
74.
|
Rajkot
|
In
the districts of Jamnagar, Rajkot and Kutch Bhuj of the State of Gujarat.
|
75.
|
Ranchi
|
In
the districts of Ranchi, Hazaribagh, Kodarma, Gumla, Lohardaga, Simdega,
Chatra, Latehar, Palamu, Bokaro, Giridih,Dhanbad,Sahebganj, Deoghar, Pakur,
Dumka, Godda, Garhwa,and Jamtara of the State of Jharkhand.
|
76.
|
Rohtak
|
In
the districts of Rohtak, Panipat, Sonepat, Jhajjar, Bhiwani, Hissar, Sirsa,
Fatehabad and Jind in the State of Haryana.
|
77.
|
Salem
|
In
the district of Salem, Namakkal, Erode and the district of the Nilgiris
and Tirupur Talluk, Palladam Firka, Karadivavi Firka, Selakarichal Firka,
Pongalur Firka, Varappati Firka of Palladam Talluk, the south and North
Firkas of Annur, the Seyur Firka, the East and West Firkas of Avinashi
Talluk and sirumugai, Mettupalayam and Karamadai village of Mettupalayam
talluk, and Billichi Village of Coimbatore North Talluk of Coimbatore
district and Talluks of Dharmapuri, Pennagaram Palacode, Uthangarai, Harur,
Pappireddipatti of Dharmapuri District of the state of Tamil Nadu.
|
78.
|
Shillong
|
In
the States of Tripura, Mizoram, Manipur, Nagaland and Meghalaya and the
Districts of Dhubri, Bongaigaon, Kokrajhara, Goalpara, Kamrup, Nalbari,
Barpeta, Morigaon, Nagaon, Silchar, Karimgunj, Hailakandi, North Cachar
Hills, Karbi Anglong and Golaghat in the State of Assam.
|
79.
|
Siliguri
|
In
the districts of Darjeeling, Jalpaiguri, Coochbehar, North Dinajpur, South
Dinajpur and Malda in the State of West Bengal and the State of Sikkim.
|
80.
|
Surat
� I
|
In
the areas of Surat city tallukas and Choryashi [Surat] talluk Palsana,
Bardoli, Mahua, Valod, Songadh, Vyara, Uchhal and Nizar talluks in the
district of Surat; and areas located in South of Tapi River in Kamrej and
Mandvi talluks of Surat district.
|
81.
|
Surat
� II
|
In
the talluks of Ankaleshwar, Hansot, Valia and Jhagadia of Bharuch
district, in the District of Narmada and in the District of Surat to the
talluk of Olpad, Mangrol, Umerpara and areas in the Kamrej and Mandvi
talluk falling on the North of River Tapi.
|
82.
|
Thane
� I
|
In
the areas comprising of Bhiwandi talluk, Wada talluk, Jawahar talluk,
Mokhada talluk, Shahapur talluk, Murbad talluk, Ullhasnagar talluk, Kalyan
talluk, of Thane district and Thane city of Thane talluk from East side of
Eastern Express Highway to Kapurbawadi and Ghodbunder Road upto Thane
Municipal Limit and Thane creek from Kalwa Bride upto Nagla Bunder, of the
State of Maharashtra.
|
83.
|
Thane
� II
|
In
the district of Thane of the State of Maharashtra, the area comprising of
Vasai talluk, Palghar talluk, Dahanu talluk, Talasari talluk, Thane talluk
of Thane district from Naglabunder Police Chowki to Dahisar Checknaka
(consisting of Meera Bhayander, Kashimeera, Kashigaon, Ghodbunder village
upto Vasai creek) including creek from Naglabunder upto the Arabian Sea.
|
84.
|
Thirunelveli
|
In
the districts of Tuticorin, Thirunelveli, Kanayakumari and Rajapalayam
talluk, Srivilliputhur talluk, Sankarankoil talluk and Sivakasi talluk of
Virudhunagar district of the State of Tamilnadu.
|
85.
|
Tiruchirappalli
|
In
the districts of Tiruchirappalli, Perambalur, Ariyalur, Karur, Pudukottai,
Thanjavur, Thiruvarur, Nagapattinam and Karaikal Region of Pondicherry
Union territory.
|
86.
|
Tirupati
|
In
the districts of Kurnool, Ananthapur, Cuddapah and Chittoor of the State
of Andhra Pradesh.
|
87.
|
Thiruvananthapuram
|
In
the districts of Thiruvananthapuram, Kollam, Karthikapally and Mavelikkara
tehisils in the district of Allepey, Ranni tehisil except Ayiroor village,
Adoor tehisil, Kozhenchery tehisil except villages Aranmula, Mezhveli,
Kulanada and Kidanganoor in the tehisil of Kozhencherry talluk of
Pathanamthitta district of the State of Kerala.
|
88.
|
Vadodara
� I
|
In
the district of Anand and areas falling on the Western side of
Mumbai-Delhi railway line falling in Vadodara district.
|
89.
|
Vadodara
� II
|
In
the districts of Panchmahal and Dahod, in the district of Vadodara to the
area falling on the eastern side of Mumbai-Delhi Railway line and to
talluks of Amod, Bharuch, Vagra and Jambusar of Bharuch district.
|
90.
|
Valsad
|
In
the Valsad district, Dangs district, Navsari district and areas of Union
territory of Daman falling in the South of Vapi-Daman Road running from
Dabhel Check Post through Kalaria, Varkhund.
|
91.
|
Vishakhapatnam�I
|
In
the districts of Srikakulam, Vizianagaram and Vishakhapatnam excluding the
mandals of Nakkapalli, Sarvasidhi Rayavaram, Yelamanchili, Rambili,
Kasimkota, Atchutapuram, Parvada, Anakapalli, Chodavaram, Cheedikada,
Hukumpeta, Butchayyapeta, Kotavurtla, Makavarapalem, Ravikamatham,
Madugulu, Paderu, Pedabayulu, Munchingiputtu, Gangaraju Madugulu,
Chintapalli, Kotaveedhi, Gudem, Payakaraopeta, Koyyuru, Rolugunda,
Narsipatnam, Nathavaram and Gajuwaka Municipal Corporation (except the
premises of Vishakhapatnam Steel Plant) of the State of Andhra Pradesh.
|
92.
|
Vishakhapatnam�II
|
In
the Territory of Yanam in the Union territory of Pondicherry and in the
districts of East Godavari and Vishakhapatnam (other than the areas
mentioned under the jurisdiction of Vishakhapatnam-I Commissioner)";
|
(iii)
In Table III, for S.Nos. 11 to 71 and the entries relating thereto, the
following shall be substituted, namely: -
Sl.
No.
|
Commissioner
of Central Excise (Appeals)
|
Commissioner
of Central Excise
|
(1)
|
(2)
|
(3)
|
"11.
|
Commissioner
of Central Excise (Appeals), Bhopal-I
|
Bhopal
|
12.
|
Commissioner
of Central Excise (Appeals), Bhopal-II
|
Bhopal
|
13.
|
Commissioner
of Central Excise (Appeals), Bhopal-III
|
Bhopal
|
14.
|
Commissioner
of Central Excise (Appeals), Bhubaneshwar
|
Bhubaneshwar-I
Bhubaneshwar-II
|
15.
|
Commissioner
of Central Excise (Appeals), Chandigarh
|
Chandigarh
|
16.
|
Commissioner
of Central Excise (Appeals), Chennai
|
Chennai-I
Chennai-II
Chennai-III
Chennai-IV
Pondicherry
|
17.
|
Commissioner
of Central Excise (Appeals), Cochin
|
Cochin
Calicut
|
18.
|
Commissioner
of Central Excise (Appeals), Coimbatore
|
Coimbatore
|
19.
|
Commissioner
of Central Excise (Appeals), Daman
|
Daman
|
20.
|
Commissioner
of Central Excise (Appeals), Delhi-I.
|
Delhi-I
|
21.
|
Commissioner
of Central Excise (Appeals), Delhi-II
|
Delhi-II
|
22.
|
Commissioner
of Central Excise (Appeals), Delhi-III
|
Delhi-IV
|
23.
|
Commissioner
of Central Excise (Appeals), Delhi-IV
|
Delhi-III
Panchkula
Rohtak
|
24.
|
Commissioner
of Central Excise (Appeals), Ghaziabad
|
Ghaziabad
|
25.
|
Commissioner
of Central Excise (Appeals), Goa
|
Goa
|
26.
|
Commissioner
of Central Excise (Appeals), Guntur
|
Guntur
Tirupati
|
27.
|
Commissioner
of Central Excise (Appeals), Hyderabad-I
|
Hyderabad-I
Hyderabad-II
|
28.
|
Commissioner
of Central Excise (Appeals), Hyderabad-II
|
Hyderabad-III
Hyderabad-IV
|
29.
|
Commissioner
of Central Excise (Appeals), Indore-I
|
Indore
|
30.
|
Commissioner
of Central Excise (Appeals), Indore-II
|
Indore
|
31.
|
Commissioner
of Central Excise (Appeals), Jaipur-I
|
Jaipur-I
|
32.
|
Commissioner
of Central Excise (Appeals), Jaipur-II
|
Jaipur-II
|
33.
|
Commissioner
of Central Excise (Appeals), Jalandhar
|
Jalandhar
|
34.
|
Commissioner
of Central Excise (Appeals), Kanpur
|
Kanpur
|
35.
|
Commissioner
of Central Excise (Appeals), Kolkata�I
|
Kolkata-I
Kolkata-V
|
36.
|
Commissioner
of Central Excise (Appeals), Kolkata�II
|
Kolkata-II
Kolkata-VI
|
37.
|
Commissioner
of Central Excise (Appeals), Kolkata-III
|
Haldia
Kolkata-III
Kolkata-VII
|
38.
|
Commissioner
of Central Excise (Appeals), Kolkata-IV
|
Bolpur
Kolkata-IV
Siliguri
|
39.
|
Commissioner
of Central Excise (Appeals), Lucknow
|
Lucknow
|
40.
|
Commissioner
of Central Excise (Appeals), Ludhiana
|
Ludhiana
|
41.
|
Commissioner
of Central Excise (Appeals), Madurai
|
Madurai
|
42.
|
Commissioner
of Central Excise (Appeals), Mangalore
|
Belgaum
Mysore
Mangalore
|
43.
|
Commissioner
of Central Excise (Appeals), Meerut-I
|
Meerut-I
|
44.
|
Commissioner
of Central Excise (Appeals), Meerut-II
|
Meerut-II
|
45.
|
Commissioner
of Central Excise (Appeals), Mumbai-I
|
Mumbai-I
Mumbai-II
Mumbai-III
Mumbai-IV
|
46.
|
Commissioner
of Central Excise (Appeals), Mumbai-II
|
Thane-I
Thane-II
|
47.
|
Commissioner
of Central Excise (Appeals), Mumbai-III
|
Mumbai-V
|
48.
|
Commissioner
of Central Excise (Appeals), Mumbai-IV
|
Belapur
Raigarh
|
49.
|
Commissioner
of Central Excise (Appeals), Nagpur
|
Nagpur
|
50.
|
Commissioner
of Central Excise (Appeals), Nasik
|
Nasik
|
51.
|
Commissioner
of Central Excise (Appeals), Noida
|
Noida
|
52.
|
Commissioner
of Central Excise (Appeals), Patna
|
Jamshedpur
Patna
|
53.
|
Commissioner
of Central Excise (Appeals), Pune-I
|
Pune-I
|
54.
|
Commissioner
of Central Excise (Appeals), Pune-II
|
Pune-I
|
55.
|
Commissioner
of Central Excise (Appeals), Pune-III
|
Pune-II
Pune-III
|
56.
|
Commissioner
of Central Excise (Appeals), Raipur-I
|
Raipur
|
57.
|
Commissioner
of Central Excise (Appeals), Raipur-II
|
Raipur
|
58.
|
Commissioner
of Central Excise (Appeals), Rajkot
|
Bhavnagar
Rajkot
|
59.
|
Commissioner
of Central Excise (Appeals), Ranchi
|
Ranchi
|
60.
|
Commissioner
of Central Excise (Appeals), Salem
|
Salem
|
61.
|
Commissioner
of Central Excise (Appeals), Shillong
|
Dibrugarh
Shillong
|
62.
|
Commissioner
of Central Excise (Appeals), Surat-I
|
Surat-I
Surat-II
|
63.
|
Commissioner
of Central Excise (Appeals), Surat-II
|
Surat-I
Surat-II
|
64.
|
Commissioner
of Central Excise (Appeals), Thirunelveli
|
Thirunelveli
|
65.
|
Commissioner
of Central Excise (Appeals), Thiruvananthapuram
|
Thiruvananthapuram
|
66.
|
Commissioner
of Central Excise (Appeals), Tiruchirappalli -I
|
Tiruchirappalli
|
67.
|
Commissioner
of Central Excise (Appeals), Tiruchirappalli -II
|
Tiruchirappalli
|
68.
|
Commissioner
of Central Excise (Appeals), Tiruchirappalli -III
|
Tiruchirappalli
|
69.
|
Commissioner
of Central Excise (Appeals), Vadodara
|
Vadodara-I
Vadodara-II
|
70.
|
Commissioner
of Central Excise (Appeals), Valsad
|
Valsad
|
71.
|
Commissioner
of Central Excise (Appeals), Vishakhapatnam
|
Vishakhapatnam-I
Vishakhapatnam-II".
|
Note:
The principal notification No.
14/2002 Central Excise (N.T.) dated the 8th March, 2002 was
published vide G.S.R. 182 (E), dated the 8th March, 2002.
|