Fixation of Jurisdiction of Chief Commissioner of Central Excise,
Commissioner of Central Excise and Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals)
Fixation of Jurisdiction of Chief
Commissioner of Central Excise, Commissioner of Central Excise and Commissioner
of Central Excise (Appeals)
Central
Excise Notification No.14 dated 8th March 2002 (NT) {As amended
by Notification No. 22 dated 4th June 2002 (NT), Notification No. 34
dated 1st October 2002 (NT), Notification No. 37 dated 31st
October 2002 (NT), Notification 38 dated 14th November 2002
(NT), Notification No. 41 dated 20th December 2002 (NT),
Notification No. 2 dated 13th January 2003 (NT)}
This notification will come into effect on and
from the 25th day of October 2002.
In
exercise of the powers conferred by sub-rule (2) of rule 3 of the Central
Excise Rules, 2002, and in supersession of Ministry of Finance (Department of
Revenue) notification No. 37/2001-Central Excise (NT) dated the 26th June,
2001(G.S.R.466 (E), dated 26th June, 2001), the Central Board of
Excise and Customs specifies the jurisdiction mentioned in column (3) of the Table I, Table II and Table
III below, of Chief Commissioner of Central Excise, Commissioner of Central
Excise and Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals) respectively as mentioned
in columns (2) of the said Tables, for the purposes of the Central Excise Act,
1944 (1 of 1944) and the rules made there under:
Sl. No.
|
Chief Commissioner of Central
Excise
|
Jurisdiction in terms of
Commissioners of Central Excise.
|
(1)
|
(2)
|
(3)
|
1.
|
Ahmedabad
|
(i) Ahmedabad � I
(ii) Ahmedabad � II
(iii) Ahmedabad � III
(iv) Bhavnagar
(v) Rajkot
|
2.
|
Bangalore
|
(i) Bangalore � I
(ii) Bangalore � II
(iii) Bangalore - III
|
3.
|
Bhopal
|
(i) Bhopal
(ii) Indore
(iii) Raipur
|
4.
|
Bhubaneshwar
|
(i) Bhubaneshwar � I
(ii) Bhubaneshwar - II
|
5.
|
Chandigarh
|
(i) Chandigarh
(ii) Jalandhar
(iii) Ludhiana
|
6.
|
Chennai
|
(i) Chennai-I
(ii) Chennai-II
(iii) Chennai-III
(iv) Chennai-IV
(v) Pondicherry
|
7.
|
Cochin
|
(i) Calicut
(ii) Cochin
(iii) Thiruvananthapuram
|
8.
|
Coimbatore
|
(i) Coimbatore
(ii) Madurai
(iii) Salem
(iv) Thirunelveli
(v) Tiruchirappalli
|
9.
|
Delhi
|
(i) Delhi-I
(ii) Delhi-II
(iii) Delhi-III
(iv) Delhi-IV
(v) Panchkula
(vi) Rohtak
|
10.
|
Hyderabad
|
(i) Hyderabad-I
(ii) Hyderabad-II
(iii) Hyderabad-III
(iv) Hyderabad � IV
|
11.
|
Jaipur
|
(i) Jaipur-I
(ii) Jaipur-II
|
12.
|
Kolkata
|
(i) Bolpur
(ii) Haldia
(iii) Kolkata-I
(iv) Kolkata-II
(v) Kolkata-III
(vi) Kolkata-IV
(vii) Kolkata-V
(viii) Kolkata-VI
(ix) Kolkata-VII
(x) Siliguri
|
13.
|
Lucknow
|
(i) Allahabad
(ii) Kanpur
(iii) Lucknow
|
14.
|
Mangalore
|
(i) Belgaum
(ii) Mangalore
(iii) Mysore
|
15.
|
Meerut
|
(i) Ghaziabad
(ii) Meerut � I
(iii) Meerut � II
(iv) Noida
|
16.
|
Mumbai � I
|
(i) Mumbai-I
(ii) Mumbai-IV
(iii) Mumbai-V
(iv) Thane � I
(v) Thane � II
|
17.
|
Mumbai � II
|
(i) Belapur
(ii) Mumbai � II
(iii) Mumbai � III
(iv) Raigarh
|
18.
|
Nagpur
|
(i) Aurangabad
(ii) Nagpur
(iii) Nasik
|
19.
|
Pune
|
(i) Goa
(ii) Pune � III
(iii) Pune-I
(iv) Pune-II
|
20.
|
Ranchi
|
(i) Jamshedpur
(ii) Patna
(iii) Ranchi
|
21
|
Shillong
|
(i) Dibrugarh
(ii) Shillong
|
22
|
Vadodara
|
(i) Daman
(ii) Surat � I
(iii) Surat � II
(iv) Vadodara � I
(v) Vadodara � II
(vi) Valsad
|
23
|
Vishakapatnam
|
(i) Guntur
(ii) Vishakapatnam - ll
(iii) Vishakapatnam - ll
(iv) Tirupati
|
Sl.No.
|
Commissioner of Central Excise
|
Jurisdiction
|
(1)
|
(2)
|
(3)
|
1.
|
Ahmedabad � I
|
In the city taluk and the Daskroi
taluk in the district of Ahmedabad excluding the portions and villages of
both the taluks included in the jurisdiction of Ahmedabad-II Commissioner and
include the unit I i.e. Indian Oil Corporation situated at Sabarmati, Ahmedabad.
|
2.
|
Ahmedabad � II
|
In the areas on the eastern side
of Sabarmati river starting from Nehru Bridge towards northern side of Relief
Road extending up to Kalupur, on southern side around to the east of railway
tracks from Kalupur Bridge to Sarangpur Bridge. From Sarangpur Bridge to the
Northern side of the road from Sarangpur Bridge to corner of Patel Mills on
Rakhial Road via Hathikhai. From Patel Mills, there is an imaginary boundary
which runs on the outer boundary of Patel Mills and Raipur Mills (including
both Mills) and, then, the wall separating Raipur Mills and Vivekanand Mill,
the imaginary boundary runs through the roads between Rakhial Society and
Rakhial village passing through the backside of Monogram Mills up to Naroda
Highway. From there, it includes the area lying to east of Narol-Naroda
Highway upto the intersection of Narol-Naroda Highway and Odhav Road at
Indian Oil Corporation, Odhav and Nikol village of Ahmedabad taluk and
Kathwada, Bharkunda, Pasuj, Andevel, Bhatura, Kuha, Kunjadpura, Kujad and
Kanbha, Singawa, Bhurvaldi, Zanu, Muthia, Ainasan, Pardhol, Vehlal Juka,
Naroda, Lialsis, Navrangpura of Dascroi taluk, on the western side of
Sabarmati river the entire area of Ahmedabad city taluk and all villages of
Dascroi taluk (excluding Indian Oil Corporation), Sanand, Dhalka, Dhandhuka,
Ranpur, Mandal, Rampur, Bavla and Vairamgam taluks of Ahmedabad district and
Patdi taluk of Surendernagar district.
|
3.
|
Ahmedabad � III
|
In the districts of Kheda, Gandhinagar,
Banaskantha, Mehsana, Patan and Sabarkantha.
|
4.
|
Allahabad
|
In the areas of districts of
Allahabad, Varanasi, Mirzapur, Gonda, Faizabad, Basti,Deoria,Azamgarh, Balia,
Ghazipur, Jaunpur, Maharajganj, Sidharth Nagar, Pratapgarh, Gorakhpur, Sonbhadra,
MaunathBhanjan, Sant Ravi Das Nagar, Kaushambi, Banda, Chitrakoot,
Khusinagar, Ambedkar Nagar, Balrampur, Bahraich, Shrawasti, Sant Kabir Nagar
and Chandauli of the State of Uttar Pradesh.
|
5.
|
Aurangabad
|
In the districts of Aurangabad
including Aurangabad city, Chikalthana, Chilkalthana Maharashtra Industrial
Development Corporation, Waluj Maharashtra Industrial Development
Corporation, Aurangabad taluk, Paithan, Gangapur, Vaijapur, Kannad, Sillod
tehisils or taluks; in the districts of Beed, Jalna, Latur, Nanded, Parbhani,
Hingoli, Osmanabad; and in the districts of Ahmednagar including Ahmednagar
city or Town, Ahmednagar tehisil or taluk Shevgaon, Nevasa, Pathardi, Parner,
Rahuri, Rahata, Kopergaon tehisils but excluding Sangamner Town or city and
Sangamner taluk and Akole tehisil or taluk of the State of Maharashtra.
|
6.
|
Bangalore � I
|
In the ward nos 62 to 76 and ward
Nos 81 to 89 Bangalore Metropolitan Municipal Corporation, in the taluk of Anekal
(excluding areas specified for Bangalore III Commissioner), in the areas
comprising of the Hoblis of Varthur, Krishnarajapuram, Bidarahalli and Begur
in the taluk of Bangalore South in Bangalore Urban district, in the taluk of
Hoskote of Bangalore Rural district, in the district of Kolar, in the State
of Karnataka.
|
7.
|
Bangalore � II
|
In the areas comprising the part
of ward no 11 of Bangalore City Corporation consisting of the South side of
Tumkur Road (i.e. left side of NH 4 going from Bangalore to Tumkur), in ward
nos.80, 90 to 98 and 100 of Bangalore City Council, in ward nos.17 to 35 of
The City Municipal Co4rporsation of the Dasarahalli, in the areas comprising
of the City Municipal Council of Buiatarayanapura, in the areas comprising of
Tannisandra, Gddahalli, Kothanur, Nageshwaranahalli and Rachanehalli of
Krishnarajapuram hobli of Bangalore south taluk of Bangalore urban district,
in the areas comprising of Yelahanka and Jalahalli hoblis of the Taluk of
Bangalore North of Bangalore Urban District, in the areas comprising of
Yelahanka and Jalahalli hoblis of the Taluk of Bangalore North of Bangalore
Urban District, in the Taluks of Doddaballapur and Devanahallli of Bangalore
Rural District, the Districts of Tumkur, Chitradurga, Davangere and Haveri in
the State of Karnataka.
|
8.
|
Bangalore - III
|
In the areas of the Ward Nos.1
to 10, part of Ward No.11 of Bangalore City Corporation consisting of North
side of Tumkur Road (i.e. right side of National Highway No.4 going from Bangalore
to Tumkur), Ward Nos.12 to 61, 77 to 79 and 99 of Bangalore Metropolitan
Municipal Corporation and areas comprising of Ward no 1 to 16 of City
Municipal Council of Dasarahalli and areas comprising hoblis of Yeshwantpur
(other than Ward No.17 to 35 of City Municipal Council of Dasarahalli which
is a part of Yeshwantpur hobli), Dasanapura and Hesaragatta in the Taluk of
Bangalore North of Bangalore Urban District areas comprising of Kengeri,
Taverekere and Uttarahalli hoblis in the Taluk of Bangalore South and the
areas comprising of Kannaikara Agrahara of the Taluk of Anekal in Bangalore
Urban District, in the areas comprising of the Taluks of Nelamangala,
Kanakapura, Channapatna, Ramanagaram and Magadi of Bangalore Rural District
in the State of Karnataka.
|
9.
|
Belapur
|
In the ward Nos. 8, 9, 10 and 11
of Thane Municipal Corporation of Navi Mumbai, Thane Taluk in Thane district
and adjoining area comprising of Taloja, Kalambolki, and Navada Villages of
Panvel Taluk in the district of Raigad of the State of Maharashtra and Vashi
creek upto Kalwa bridge.
|
10.
|
Belgaum
|
In the districts of Belgaum,
Bellary, Raichur, Bijapur, Bagalkot, Gadag, Dharwad, Gulbarga, Koppal and
Bidar in the State of Karnataka.
|
11.
|
Bhavnagar
|
In the districts of Porbandar,
Junagarh, Bhavnagar, Amreli and Surendranagar (excluding Patdi and Dasada
Taluks of Surendranagar District) of the State of Gujarat and Diu in the
Union Territory of Daman and Diu.
|
12.
|
Bhopal
|
In the tehsil of Narsingarh of
the district of Rajgarh, in the districts of Bhopal, Satna, Sihore Vidisha,
Betul, Hosangabad, Raisen, Chatturpur, Tikamgarh, Jabalpur, Sagar, Shahdol,
Damoh, Chindwara, Narsingpur, Seoni, Mandla, Balaghat Umariya, Harda, Katni,
Dindori, Rewa, Sidhi and Panna of the State of Madhya Pradesh.
|
13.
|
Bhubaneshwar � I
|
In the districts of Cuttack,
Puri, Khurda, Nayagarh, Ganjam, Kandhamal, Kendrapara, Jagatsinghpur,
Dhenkenal, Angul, Balasore, Mayurbhanj, Bhadrak, Rayagada, Koraput, Malkanagiri,
Kalahandi, Jajpur, Gajapati and Mauza Bamnipal of Thana Daitari No. 29 of
tehsil Ghatagaon of the district of Keonjhar of the State of Orissa.
|
14.
|
Bhubaneshwar- II
|
In the districts of Sundergarh,
Keonjhar (excluding Mauza Bamnipal of Thana Daitari No. 29 of tehisil of
Ghatagaon), Sambalpur, Deogarh, Jharasaguda, Sonepur, Boudh, Baragarh,
Bolangir and Naupada of the State of Orissa.
|
15.
|
Bolpur
|
In the districts of Murshidabad,
Birbhum, Bankura, Purulia and Bardhaman in the State of West Bengal.
|
16.
|
Calicut
|
In the districts of Trichur,
Palakkad, Malappuram, Kozhikode, Wayanad, Kannur and Kasargod (excluding the
area comprised in Malkipara tea factory, being part of Pariyaram village of Mukundapuram
talluk of the district of Trichur), of the State of Kerala, Mahe Commune of
the Union territory of Pondicherry and the Union territory of Lakshadweep.
|
17.
|
Chandigarh
|
In the districts of Patiala and
Fatehgarh Sahib, tehisil Mohali in the district of Roop Nagar of the State of
Punjab, in the State of Himachal Pradesh and in the Union territory of
Chandigarh.
|
18.
|
Chennai-I
|
In the Division Nos.1 to 31, 36,
40 to 45, 47 to 49, 52, 100, 102 and 103 of the Corporation of Chennai,
Minjur Firka of Ponneri talluk and Madhavaram Firka of Ambattur talluk in
Tiruvallur District in the state of Tamil Nadu. The Maritime Commissioner�s
work having the export jurisdiction in Chennai City through Seaport, Airport
and Post Office of export located in Chennai.
|
19.
|
Chennai-II
|
In the Division Nos.32 to 35, 37
to 39, 46, 50, 51, 53 to 99, 101, 104 to 137, 139, 142 to 150 of the
Corporation of Chennai, Ambattur Firka (villages viz., Koilpadangai,
Nolambur, Adayalampattu, Athipattu, Mannure, Ambattur, Ayapakkam,
Thirumullaivoyal, Oragawdan, Meenambeedu, Kakkapallam, Korattur, Padi,
Mogapair and Patraavaakkam), Red Hills Firka and Morai Firka of Ambattur
Talluk; Gummidipoondi Talluk; Uthukottai Talluk and Ponneri Talluk (except
Minjur Firka) in Tiruvallur District of the State of Tamilnadu.
|
20.
|
Chennai-III
|
Tiruttani Talluk and Pallipattu
Talluk of Tiruvallur District,
Kaanchipuram Talluk, Tambaram
Talluk (excluding Pallikarani and Alandur Firka) and Chenglepet Talluk of
Kanchipuram District, Vellore District and Hosur Talluk, Krishnagiri Talluk,
Dengenikotta Talluk and Pochampalli Talluk in Dharmapuri District of the
State of Tamilnadu.
|
21.
|
Chennai-IV
|
In the Division Nos.138, 140,
141, 151 to 155 of the Corporation of Chennai, Maduravoyal Firka (Villages
viz. Perumalagaram, Ayanambakkam, Koladi, Puliambedu [Noombal], Sivapadam,
Thandalam, Vanagaram, Karambakkam, Maduravoil, Nerkundram, Valasaravakkam and
part of Porur) of Ambattur Talluk, Poonamallee Talluk and Tiruvallur Talluk
in Tiruvallur District (except those area covered under Chennai-II),
Thiruperumbudur talluk and Pallikarani Firka and Alandur Firka of Tambaram
Talluk (villages viz., Karapakkam, Okkiamthoripakkam, Perunguidi, Seevaram,
Pallikaaranai, Medavakkam, Jeladianpettai, Perumbakkam, Sithalapakkam,
Kovilancheri, Madurapakkam, Moolacheri, Ottlambakkam, Arasankaazhani,
Semancheri, Sholinganallur Part I and Sholinganallur Part II, Kottivakkam,
Palavakkam, Neelankarai and Injambakkam, Nandambakkam, Saint Thomas Mount,
Alandur, Adyar, Paruthibakkam, Adambakkam, Pazhavanthangal, Nanganallur,
Ullagaram, Moovarasampattur, Madipakkam Part I, Madipakkam Part II,
Nanmangalam, Nemilicherry, Kovilambakkam, Meenambakkam, Kaul Bazaar,
Anagaputhur, Pozhichalur, Pammal, Jamin Pallavaram, Cantonment Pallavaram,
Isa Pallaavaram, Thirusulam, Thalakancherry, Asthinapuram, Thiruneermalai and
Chrompet) of the district of Kancheepuram in the State of Tamilnadu.
|
22.
|
Cochin
�
|
In the district of Ernakulam,
Kottayam and Idukki of the State of Kerala and Mallapally talluk, Thiruvalla
talluk, Ayiroor village of Ranni talluk, Aranmula, Mezhuveli, Kulanada and
Kindangannoor villages of Kozhencherry talluk of Pathanamthitta District of
Kerala State, the whole of Alleppey District of Kerala State except
Mavelikkara and Karthikappally talluks and the area comparising of
Kollukumalai Tea factory (being a part of Kottagudi village of Uthamapalayam
talluk of the district of Theni) in the State of Tamilnadu.
|
23.
|
Coimbatore
|
The district of Coimbatore
(excluding Tirpur talluk, Palladam Firka, Karadivavi Firka, Selakarichal
Firka, Pongalur Firka, Varappati Firka of Palladam Talluk, the south and North
Firkas of Annur, the Seyur Firka, the East and West Firkas of Avinashi Talluk
and Sirumugai, Mettupalayam and Karamadai village of Mettupalayam talluk, and
Billichi Village of Coimbatore North Talluk) of the State of Tamil Nadu and
the area comprising of Malkipara Tea factory ( being a part of Pariyaram
village of Mukundapuram Talluk of Trichur District of the State of Kerala).
|
24.
|
Daman
|
In the Union territory of Dadra
and Nagar Haveli and Union territory of Daman falling in the North of Vapi-Daman
Road running from Dabhel Check Post through Kalaria, Varkhund.
|
25.
|
Delhi-I
|
In the areas comprising of part
of National Capital Territory of Delhi bound by the Delhi Haryana border on
the North and West up to West Juan Drain or Mungaspur Drain intersection and
along Mungaspur drain and Najafgarh Drain till Trinagar or Zakhira; Najafgarh
Road from Zakhira upto Raja Garden Chowk, Ring Road or Mahatma Gandhi Road
via Dhaula Kuan, Lajpat Nagar upto Maharani Bagh and thereafter Yamuna River
upto Delhi Haryana Border.
|
26.
|
Delhi-II
|
In the areas comprising of the
part of National Capital Territory of Delhi (excluding the areas included in
Delhi-I) and including Trans Yamuna Area (East Delhi) of National Capital
Territory of Delhi and areas bound by West Juan Drain or Mungaspur Drain on
Delhi Haryana Border upto Zakhira, Najafgarh Road upto Raja Garden Chowk,
Ring Road or Mahatma Gandhi Road via Dhaula Kuan, Lajpat Nagar (Southern
Part), upto Maharani Bagh and Delhi Haryana Border on the south and south
west of Delhi.
|
27.
|
Delhi-III
|
In the districts of Gurgaon,
Rewari, Mahendargarh in the State of Haryana.
|
28.
|
Delhi-IV
|
In the Faridabad district in the
State of Haryana.
|
29.
|
Dibrugarh
|
In the State of Arunachal
Pradesh and the districts of Tinsukia, Dibrugarh, Sibsagar, Jorhat, Darang,
Sonitpur, North Lakhimpur and Dhemaji of the State of Assam.
|
30.
|
Ghaziabad
|
In the district of Ghaziabad
excluding the tehisil of Hapur and Garhmukteshwar and the areas starting from
Delhi-Uttar Pradesh border and bound in the South by the National Highway no.
24 Bypass road upto its crossing with Delhi-Kanpur (main) Railwayline and
thereafter bound first in the West by the said line and then in the South and
East by �Maant Khand Ganga Nahar� passing through "Kot-ka-pul" and
�Maant Poshak Ganga Nahar� in the district of Gautam Budha Nagar in the State
of Uttar Pradesh.
|
31.
|
Goa
|
In the State of Goa.
|
32.
|
Guntur
|
In the districts of Nellore,
Prakasam, Guntur, Krishna and West Godavari of the State of Andhra Pradesh.
|
33.
|
Haldia
|
In the districts of Midnapore
and Howrah (except Howrah Municipal Corporation area, Bally Municipal area
and Mourigram) of the State of West Bengal and the Union territory of Andaman
and Nicobar Island.
|
34.
|
Hyderabad-I
|
In the districts of Adilabad,
Nizamabad and Medak and Basheerabad, Tandur, Yalal, Peddamul, Bantwaram,
Marpalle, Mominpet, Nawabpet, Dharoor, Vikarabad, Pudur, Pargi, Doma,
Kulkacherla and Gandeed mandals of Ranga Reddy District of the State of
Andhra Pradesh.
|
35.
|
Hyderabad-II
|
In the district of Hyderabad of
the State of Andhra Pradesh.
|
36.
|
Hyderabad-III
|
In the districts of Kareemnagar,
Warangal, Khammam, Nalgonda, Mahaboob Nagar and Hayathnagar, Uppal,
Saroornagar, Ibrahimpatnam, Manchal, Yacharam, Keesara and Ghatkesar Mandals
of Ranga Reddy District of the State of Andhra Pradesh.
|
37.
|
Hyderabad � IV
|
In the district of Ranga Reddy
but excluding the areas falling under the said Ranga Reddy District of the
State of Andhra Pradesh under the jurisdiction of Hyderabad I and Hyderabad
III Commissioners.
|
38.
|
Indore
|
In the districts of Indore,
Dhar, West Nimar (Khargone), East Nimar (Khandwa), Jhabua, Ratlam, Mandsaur,
Devas, Shajapur, Ujjain, Guna, Rajgarh (excluding the tehisil of Narsingarh)
Gwalior, Shivpuri, Datia, Morena, Barweni, Sheopur, Neemuch and Bhind of the
State of Madhya Pradesh.
|
39.
|
Jaipur-I
|
In the districts of Jaipur,
Dausa, Tonk, Alwar, Bharatpur, Dholpur, Sawaimadhopur, Kota, Bundi, Jhalawar,
Barun, Sikar, Jhunjhunu, Churu, Bikaner, Sriganganagar and Hanumangarh of the
State of Rajasthan.
|
40.
|
Jaipur-II
|
In the districts of Udaipur,
Dungarpur, Banswara, Chittorgarh, Rajasamand, Jodhpur, Pali, Jhalore, Sirohi,
Barmer, Jaisalmer, Ajmer, Nagaur and Bhilwara of the State of Rajasthan.
|
41.
|
Jalandhar
|
In the district of Amritsar,
Jalandhar, Kapurthala, Hoshiarpur, Gurdaspur and Nawansahar of the State of
Punjab and in the State of Jammu and Kashmir.
|
42.
|
Jamshedpur
|
The whole of the State of
Jharkhand except the areas falling in the jurisdiction of Ccommissioner of
Central Excise Ranchi.
|
43.
|
Kanpur
|
In the districts of Kanpur,
Kanpur Dehat, Unnao, Jhansi, Jalaon, Mahoba, Hamirpur, Lalitpur, Auraiya,
Agra, Ferozabad and Etawah of the State of Uttar Pradesh.
|
44.
|
Kolkata-I
|
In the ward Nos. 1 to 57 of Kolkata
Municipal Corporation in the district of Kolkata of the State of West Bengal.
|
45.
|
Kolkata-II
|
In the Howrah Municipal
Corporation area, Bally Municipal area and Mourigram of the district of
Howrah of the State of West Bengal.
|
46.
|
Kolkata-III
|
In the districts of North 24
Parganas and Nadia of the State of West Bengal.
|
47.
|
Kolkata-IV
|
In the district of Hooghly of
the State of West Bengal.
|
48.
|
Kolkata-V
|
In the ward nos. 58 to 79 and ward
nos. 81 to 141 of Kolkata Municipal Corporation in the district of Kolkata
and Mahestala Police Station and Thakurpukur Police Station in the district
of South 24 Parganas of the State of West Bengal.
|
49.
|
Kolkata-VI
|
In the ward No. 80 of Kolkata
Municipal Corporation in the district of Kolkata of the State of West Bengal.
|
50.
|
Kolkata-VII
|
In the district of 24 Parganas
excepting Mahestala Police Station and Thakurpukur Police Station of the
State of West Bengal.
|
51.
|
Lucknow
|
In the districts of Aligarh,
Mathura, Etah, Farrukhabad, Kannauj, Mainpuri, Sitapur, Hardoi, Raibareilly,
Sultanpur, Fatehpur, Lakhimpur Kheri, Shahjahanpur, Lucknow and Barabanki of
the State of Uttar Pradesh.
|
52.
|
Ludhiana
|
In the districts of Ludhiana,
Sangrur, Mansa, Bhatinda, Mukatsar, Ferozpur, Faridkot, Moga and Roop Nagar
(excluding tehisil Mohali) of the State of Punjab.
|
53.
|
Madurai
|
In the Districts of Madurai,
Ramanathapuram, Sivagangai, Theni (except Kolukamalai Tea Factory being a
part of Kottakudi village of Uthamapalayam talluk), Dindigul (except
D.Gudalur village of Palayam Fikra of Vedasandur talluk) and talluks of
Virudhunagar, Sattur and Aruppukottai of Virudhunagar district of the State
of Tamilnadu.
|
54.
|
Mangalore
|
In the districts of Uttara
Kannada, Dakshina Kannada and Udupi in the State of Karnataka.
|
55.
|
Meerut � I
|
In the districts of Meerut,
Bagpat, Muzaffarnagar, Saharanpur, and tehisil of Bijnor and Chandpur in the district
of Bijnore of the State of Uttar Pradesh and Dehradun, Hardwar, Tehri
Garhwal, Pauri, Rudraprayag, Uttar Kashi of the State of Uttaranchal.
|
56.
|
Meerut � II
|
In the district of Moradabad,
tehsil Dhampur, Nazibabad, Kiratpur, Seohara and Bundki of district Bijnore,
and tehsil of Hapur and Garhmukteshwar of district Ghaziabad, district of
Jyotiba Phule Nagar, Rampur, Bareilly, Badaun, and Pilibhit, of the State of
Uttar Pradesh and districts of Udhamsingh Nagar, Pithoragarh, Champavat,
Nainital, Bageshwar, Almora and Chamoli of the State of Uttaranchal.
|
57.
|
Mumbai-I
|
In wards A,B,C,D,E,F(South) and
F (North) and adjoining areas covered by boundaries extending up to Ganpatrao
Kadam Marg, Dr. Annie Besant Road, and R.G.Thadani Road in the northern side
of ward G (South) of the Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai of the State
of Maharashtra and in the areas in the Continental Shelf, or as the case may
be, in the exclusive economic zone of India declared as designated areas by
the Central Government from time to time.
|
58.
|
Mumbai � II
|
In the wards L, M, N of
Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai of the State of Maharashtra.
|
59.
|
Mumbai � III
|
In the ward S and T of Municipal
Corporation of Greater Mumbai and adjoining areas of Thane talluk bound by
West side of Eastern Express Highway from Mulund Checknaka to Kapurbawadi and
Ghodbunder Road up to Thane Municipal limit, of the State of Maharashtra.
|
60.
|
Mumbai-IV
|
In the wards G (North), H and K
(East) of the Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai of the State of
Maharashtra and adjacent portion of ward G (South) of the Municipal Corporation
of Greater Mumbai bound by Ganpatrao Kadam Marg, Dr. Annie Besant Road and
R.G.Thadani Road, up to sea shore on the South, bounded by Railway line
between Lower Parel station to Elphiston Road station on the Eastern side.
|
61.
|
Mumbai-V
|
In the wards of K (West), P
(South),P (North), R (North), R (South) and R (Central) of Municipal
Corporation of Greater Mumbai of the State of Maharashtra.
|
62.
|
Mysore
|
In the districts of Mysore, Mandya,
Chamarajnagar, Hassan, Chikmagalur, Shimoga and Kodagu in the State of
Karnataka.
|
63.
|
Nagpur
|
In the districts of Chandrapur,
Gadchiroli, Bhandara, Nagpur, Akola, Buldhana, Yeotmal, Amravati, Wasim,
Gonadia and Wardha of the State of Maharashtra.
|
64.
|
Nasik
|
In the district of Nasik
including Nasik Town or city, Nasik talluk, Maharashtra Industrial
Development Corporation Satapur, Satapur tehisil, Ambad Maharashtra
Industrial Development Corporation, Ambad tehisil, Igatpuri tehisil, Niphad,
Dindori, Peth, Surgana, Chandwad, Trimbhakeshwar, Manmad, Nandgaon, Yeola,
Malegaon, Satana, Kalwan, Deolai, Musalgaon, tehisils or talluks; in the
district of Jalgaon including Jalgaon city, Jalgaon talluks or tehisils MIDC
Bambari, Bhusawal, Jamner, Raver Yawal, Yeorandal, Amalner, Pachori talluks
or tehisils; in the District of Dhule including Dhule Town or city, Dhule
talluk, Chalisgaon, Shirpur, Dondaicha, Shahada talluks or tehisils; in the
District of Nadurbar and in the District of Ahmednagar only Sangamner Town or
city, Sangamner talluks or tehisil and Akole talluk or tehisil of the State
of Maharashtra.
|
65.
|
Noida
|
In the districts of Gautam Budha
Nagar and Bulandshahar of the State of Uttar Pradesh.
|
66.
|
Panchkula
|
In the districts of Panchkula,
Karnal, Ambala, Kaithal, Kurukshetra and Yamunanagar of the State of Haryana.
|
67.
|
Patna
|
The whole of the State of Bihar.
|
68.
|
Pondicherry
|
In the Union Territory of Pondicherry
( except Mahe, Yanam and Karaikal) and districts of Villupuram Cuddalore and
Thiruvannamali and Madurantakam, Thirukalukundram, Uthiramerur, Cheyyur and
Melmaruvathur talluks of Kancheepuram district of the state of Tamilnadu.
|
69.
|
Pune-I
|
In Mulshi, Maval (Vadgaon),
Ghodegaon and Junnar talluks of Pune District, Rajgurunagar talluk of Pune
district (excluding areas under the Gram Panchyats of Nighoj, Moi, Kurli,
Rase, Bhose, Chimboli, Charoli, Vadgaon, Ghenand, Koyali, Markal, Solu, Solgaon
and Alandi), North Western Corner of Haveli talluk of Pune districts enclosed
by the boundary of Pimpri � Chinchwad Municipal Corporation Area, the area
covered by Pimpri - Chinchwad Municipal Corporation and the villages of
Mulshi talluk namely Hinjawadi, Pathawade and Punawale in the State of
Maharashtra.
|
70.
|
Pune-II
|
In the districts of Sindhudurg,
Ratnagiri, Sangli, Kolhapur and Satara of the State of Maharashtra.
|
71.
|
Pune - III
|
In the district of Solapur and in
the talluks of Indapur, Baramati, Daund, Purandar, Velhe, Shirur, Bhor and
Mulshi (except Hinjawadi, Tathawade and Punawale villages) of district of
Pune, the segment of Rajgurunagar talluk consisting of Nighoj, Kurli, Moi,
Chhimboli, Bhose, Rase, Alandi, Vadgaon, Ghenand, Charoli, Solu, Markal,
Solgaon and Koyali Gram Panchyats, all the area of Haveli talluk of Pune
District except North Western portion falling under Pune I Commissioner in
the State of Maharashtra.
|
72.
|
Raigarh
|
In the district of Raigad of the
State of Maharashtra excluding area of Taloja, Kalambolki, and Navada
villages of Panvel taluk.
|
73.
|
Raipur
|
In the State of Chhatisgarh.
|
74.
|
Rajkot
|
In the districts of Jamnagar, Rajkot
and Kutch Bhuj of the State of Gujarat.
|
75.
|
Ranchi
|
In the districts of Ranchi,
Hazaribagh, Kodarma, Gumla, Lohardaga, Simdega, Chatra, Latehar, Palamu,
Bokaro, Giridih,Dhanbad,Sahebganj, Deoghar, Pakur, Dumka, Godda, Garhwa,and
Jamtara of the State of Jharkhand.
|
76.
|
Rohtak
|
In the districts of Rohtak,
Panipat, Sonepat, Jhajjar, Bhiwani, Hissar, Sirsa, Fatehabad and Jind in the
State of Haryana.
|
77.
|
Salem
|
In the district of Salem,
Namakkal, Erode and the district of the Nilgiris and Tirupur Talluk, Palladam
Firka, Karadivavi Firka, Selakarichal Firka, Pongalur Firka, Varappati Firka
of Palladam Talluk, the south and North Firkas of Annur, the Seyur Firka, the
East and West Firkas of Avinashi Talluk and sirumugai, Mettupalayam and
Karamadai village of Mettupalayam talluk, and Billichi Village of Coimbatore
North Talluk of Coimbatore district and Talluks of Dharmapuri, Pennagaram
Palacode, Uthangarai, Harur, Pappireddipatti of Dharmapuri District of the
state of Tamil Nadu.
|
78.
|
Shillong
|
In the States of Tripura,
Mizoram, Manipur, Nagaland and Meghalaya and the Districts of Dhubri,
Bongaigaon, Kokrajhara, Goalpara, Kamrup, Nalbari, Barpeta, Morigaon, Nagaon,
Silchar, Karimgunj, Hailakandi, North Cachar Hills, Karbi Anglong and
Golaghat in the State of Assam.�
|
79.
|
Siliguri
|
In the districts of Darjeeling,
Jalpaiguri, Coochbehar, North Dinajpur, South Dinajpur and Malda in the State
of West Bengal and the State of Sikkim.
|
80.
|
Surat � I
|
In the areas of Surat city
tallukas and Choryashi [Surat] talluk Palsana, Bardoli, Mahua, Valod,
Songadh, Vyara, Uchhal and Nizar talluks in the district of Surat; and areas
located in South of Tapi River in Kamrej and Mandvi talluks of Surat
district.
|
81.
|
Surat � II
|
In the talluks of Ankaleshwar,
Hansot, Valia and Jhagadia of Bharuch district, in the District of Narmada
and in the District of Surat to the talluk of Olpad, Mangrol, Umerpara and
areas in the Kamrej and Mandvi talluk falling on the North of River Tapi.
|
82.
|
Thane � I
|
In the areas comprising of
Bhiwandi talluk, Wada talluk, Jawahar talluk, Mokhada talluk, Shahapur
talluk, Murbad talluk, Ullhasnagar talluk, Kalyan talluk, of Thane district
and Thane city of Thane talluk from East side of Eastern Express Highway to
Kapurbawadi and Ghodbunder Road upto Thane Municipal Limit and Thane creek
from Kalwa Bride upto Nagla Bunder, of the State of Maharashtra.
|
83.
|
Thane � II
|
In the district of Thane of the
State of Maharashtra, the area comprising of Vasai talluk, Palghar talluk,
Dahanu talluk, Talasari talluk, Thane talluk of Thane district from
Naglabunder Police Chowki to Dahisar Checknaka (consisting of Meera
Bhayander, Kashimeera, Kashigaon, Ghodbunder village upto Vasai creek)
including creek from Naglabunder upto the Arabian Sea.
|
84.
|
Thirunelveli
|
In the districts of Tuticorin,
Thirunelveli, Kanayakumari and Rajapalayam talluk, Srivilliputhur talluk,
Sankarankoil talluk and Sivakasi talluk of Virudhunagar district of the State
of Tamilnadu.
|
85.
|
Tiruchirappalli
|
In the districts of
Tiruchirappalli, Perambalur, Ariyalur, Karur, Pudukottai, Thanjavur,
Thiruvarur, Nagapattinam, D. Gudalur Village of Palayam Fikra of Vedasandur
Talut of Dindigul district and Karaikal Region of Pondicherry Union
Territory.
|
86.
|
Tirupati
|
In the districts of Kurnool,
Ananthapur, Cuddapah and Chittoor of the State of Andhra Pradesh.
|
87.
|
Thiruvananthapuram
|
In the districts of
Thiruvananthapuram, Kollam, Karthikapally and Mavelikkara tehisils in the
district of Allepey, Ranni tehisil except Ayiroor village, Adoor tehisil,
Kozhenchery tehisil except villages Aranmula, Mezhveli, Kulanada and
Kidanganoor in the tehisil of Kozhencherry talluk of Pathanamthitta district
of the State of Kerala.
|
88.
|
Vadodara � I
|
In the district of Anand and
areas falling on the Western side of Mumbai-Delhi railway line falling in
Vadodara district.
|
89.
|
Vadodara � II
|
In the districts of Panchmahal
and Dahod, in the district of Vadodara to the area falling on the eastern
side of Mumbai-Delhi Railway line and to talluks of Amod, Bharuch, Vagra and
Jambusar of Bharuch district.
|
90.
|
Valsad
|
In the Valsad district, Dangs
district, Navsari district and areas of Union territory of Daman falling in
the South of Vapi-Daman Road running from Dabhel Check Post through Kalaria,
Varkhund.
|
91.
|
Vishakhapatnam�I
|
In the districts of Srikakulam, Vizianagaram
and Vishakhapatnam excluding the mandals of Nakkapalli, Sarvasidhi Rayavaram,
Yelamanchili, Rambili, Kasimkota, Atchutapuram, Parvada, Anakapalli,
Chodavaram, Cheedikada, Hukumpeta, Butchayyapeta, Kotavurtla, Makavarapalem,
Ravikamatham, Madugulu, Paderu, Pedabayulu, Munchingiputtu, Gangaraju
Madugulu, Chintapalli, Kotaveedhi, Gudem, Payakaraopeta, Koyyuru, Rolugunda,
Narsipatnam, Nathavaram and Gajuwaka Municipal Corporation (except the
premises of Vishakhapatnam Steel Plant) of the State of Andhra Pradesh.
|
92.
|
Vishakhapatnam�II
|
In the Territory of Yanam in the
Union territory of Pondicherry and in the districts of East Godavari and
Vishakhapatnam (other than the areas mentioned under the jurisdiction of
Vishakhapatnam-I Commissioner)
|
Sl. No.
|
Commissioner of Central Excise
(Appeals)
|
Commissioner of Central excise
|
(1)
|
(2)
|
(3)
|
1.
|
Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals),
Ahmedabad-I
|
Ahmedabad-I
Ahmedabad-II
Ahmedabad-III
|
2.
|
Commissioner of Central Excise
(Appeals), Ahmedabad-II
|
Ahmedabad-I
Ahmedabad-II
Ahmedabad-III
|
3.
|
Commissioner of Central Excise
(Appeals), Ahmedabad-III
|
Ahmedabad-I
Ahmedabad-II
Ahmedabad-III
|
4.
|
Commissioner of Central Excise
(Appeals), Ahmedabad-IV
|
Ahmedabad-I
Ahmedabad-II
Ahmedabad-III
|
5.
|
Commissioner of Central Excise
(Appeals), Ahmedabad�V
|
Ahmedabad-I
Ahmedabad-II
Ahmedabad-III
|
6.
|
Commissioner of Central Excise
(Appeals), Allahabad
|
Allahabad
|
7.
|
Commissioner of Central Excise
(Appeals), Aurangabad-I
|
Aurangabad
|
8.
|
Commissioner of Central Excise
(Appeals), Aurangabad-II
|
Aurangabad
|
9.
|
Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals),
Bangalore-I
|
Bangalore-I
Bangalore-II
|
10.
|
Commissioner of Central Excise
(Appeals), Bangalore-II
|
Bangalore-III
|
11.
|
Commissioner of Central Excise
(Appeals), Bhopal-I
|
Bhopal
|
12.
|
Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals),
Bhopal-II
|
Bhopal
|
13.
|
Commissioner of Central Excise
(Appeals), Gwalior
|
Indore
|
14.
|
Commissioner of Central Excise
(Appeals), Bhubaneshwar
|
Bhubaneshwar-I
Bhubaneshwar-II
|
15.
|
Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals),
Chandigarh
|
Chandigarh
|
16.
|
Commissioner of Central Excise
(Appeals), Chennai
|
Chennai-I
Chennai-II
Chennai-III
Chennai-IV
Pondicherry
|
17.
|
Commissioner of Central Excise
(Appeals), Cochin
|
Cochin
Calicut
|
18.
|
Commissioner of Central Excise
(Appeals), Coimbatore
|
Coimbatore
|
19.
|
Commissioner of Central Excise
(Appeals), Daman
|
Daman
|
20.
|
Commissioner of Central Excise
(Appeals), Delhi-I.
|
Delhi-I
|
21.
|
Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals),
Delhi-II
|
Delhi-II
|
22.
|
Commissioner of Central Excise
(Appeals), Delhi �III
|
Delhi � III Panchkula, Rohtak
|
23.
|
Commissioner of Central Excise
(Appeals), Delhi � IV
|
Delhi � IV
|
24.
|
Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals),
Ghaziabad
|
Ghaziabad
|
25.
|
Commissioner of Central Excise
(Appeals), Goa
|
Goa and Pune Customs
|
26.
|
Commissioner of Central Excise
(Appeals), Guntur
|
Guntur Tirupati
|
27.
|
Commissioner of Central Excise
(Appeals), Hyderabad-I
|
Hyderabad-I Hyderabad-III
|
28.
|
Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals),
Hyderabad-II
|
Hyderabad-II Hyderabad-IV
|
29.
|
Commissioner of Central Excise
(Appeals), Indore-I
|
Indore
|
30.
|
Commissioner of Central Excise
(Appeals), Indore-II
|
Indore
|
31.
|
Commissioner of Central Excise
(Appeals), Jaipur-I
|
Jaipur-I
|
32.
|
Commissioner of Central Excise
(Appeals), Jaipur-II
|
Jaipur-II
|
33.
|
Commissioner of Central Excise
(Appeals), Jalandhar
|
Jalandhar
|
34.
|
Commissioner of Central Excise
(Appeals), Kanpur
|
Kanpur
|
35.
|
Commissioner of Central Excise
(Appeals), Kolkata�I
|
Kolkata-I
Kolkata-V
|
36.
|
Commissioner of Central Excise
(Appeals), Kolkata�II
|
Kolkata-II
Kolkata-VI
|
37.
|
Commissioner of Central Excise
(Appeals), Kolkata-III
|
Haldia
Kolkata-III
Kolkata-VII
|
38.
|
Commissioner of Central Excise
(Appeals), Kolkata-IV
|
Bolpur
Kolkata-IV
Siliguri
|
39.
|
Commissioner of Central Excise
(Appeals), Lucknow
|
Lucknow
|
40.
|
Commissioner of Central Excise
(Appeals), Ludhiana
|
Ludhiana
|
41.
|
Commissioner of Central Excise
(Appeals), Madurai
|
Madurai
|
42.
|
Commissioner of Central Excise
(Appeals), Mangalore
|
Belgaum
Mysore
Mangalore
|
43.
|
Commissioner of Central Excise
(Appeals), Meerut-I
|
Meerut-I
|
44.
|
Commissioner of Central Excise
(Appeals), Meerut-II
|
Meerut-II
|
45.
|
Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Mumbai-I
|
Mumbai-I Mumbai-V
|
46.
|
Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Mumbai-II
|
Mumbai-II Belapur
|
47.
|
Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Mumbai-III
|
Mumbai-III Raigad
|
48.
|
Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Mumbai-IV
|
Mumbai-IV Thane-I Thane-II
|
49.
|
Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Nagpur
|
Nagpur
|
50.
|
Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Nasik
|
Nasik
|
51.
|
Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Noida
|
Noida
|
52.
|
Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Patna
|
Jamshedpur Patna
|
53.
|
Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Pune-I
|
Pune-I
|
54.
|
Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Pune-II
|
Pune-II
|
55.
|
Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Pune-III
|
Pune-III
|
56.
|
Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Raipur-I
|
Raipur
|
57.
|
Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Raipur-II
|
Raipur
|
58.
|
Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Rajkot
|
Bhavnagar Rajkot
|
59.
|
Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Ranchi
|
Ranchi
|
60.
|
Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Salem
|
Salem
|
61.
|
Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Guwahati
|
Dibrugarh Shillong
|
62.
|
Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Surat-I
|
Surat-I Surat-II
|
63.
|
Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Surat-II
|
Surat-I Surat-II
|
64.
|
Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Thirunelveli
|
Thirunelveli
|
65.
|
Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals),
Thiruvnanthapuram
|
Thiruvnanthapuram
|
66.
|
Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Tiruchirappalli
-I
|
Tiruchirappalli
|
67.
|
Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Tiruchirappalli
-II
|
Tiruchirappalli
|
68.
|
Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Tiruchirappalli
-III
|
Tiruchirappalli
|
69.
|
Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Vadodara
|
Vadodara-I Vadodara-II
|
70.
|
Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Valsad
|
Valsad
|
71.
|
Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Vishakapatnam
|
Vishakapatnam-I Vishakapatnam-II.
|
2.���� This notification shall come into force on
the date notified by the Central Board of Excise and Customs, in the Official Gazette,
for such purpose.
|