Wait...
Search Global Export Import Trade Data
Recent Searches: No Recent Searches

FAQs on GST – Job Work: EximGuru.com



Job Work

Q 1. What is job work?

Ans. Job work means undertaking any treatment or process by a person on goods belonging to another registered taxable person. The person who is treating or processing the goods belonging to other person is called ‘job worker’ and the person to whom the goods belongs is called ‘principal’.

 This definition is much wider than the one given in Notification No. 214/86 – CE dated 23rd March, 1986. In the said notification, job work has been defined in such a manner so as to ensure that the activity of job work must amount to manufacture. Thus the definition of job work itself reflects the change in basic scheme of taxation relating to job work in the proposed GST regime.

 

Q 2. Whether goods sent by a taxable person to a job worker will be treated as supply and liable to GST? Why?

Ans. It will be treated as a supply as supply includes all forms of supply such as sale, transfer, etc. However, the registered taxable person (the principal), under intimation and subject to such conditions as may be prescribed send any inputs and/or capital goods, without payment of tax, to a job worker for job work and from there subsequently to another job worker(s) and shall either bring back such inputs/capital goods after completion of job work or otherwise within 1 year/3years of their being sent out or supply such inputs/capital goods after completion of job work or otherwise within 1 year / 3 years of their being sent out, from the place of business of a job worker on payment of tax within India or with or without payment of tax for export.

 

Q 3. Is a job worker required to take registration?

Ans. Yes, as job work is a service, the job worker would be required to obtain registration if his aggregate turnover exceeds the prescribed threshold.

 

Q 4. Whether the goods of principal directly supplied from the job worker’s premises will be included in the aggregate turnover of the job worker?

Ans. No. It will be included in the aggregate turnover of the principal. However, the value of goods or services used by the job worker for carrying out the job work will be included in the value of services supplied by the job worker.

 

Q 5. Can a principal send inputs and capital goods directly to the premises of job worker without bringing it to his premises?

Ans. Yes, the principal is allowed to do so. The input tax credit of tax paid on inputs or capital goods can also be availed by the principal in such a scenario. The inputs or capital goods must be received back within one year or three years respectively failing which the original transaction would be treated as supply and the principal would be liable to pay tax accordingly.

 

Q 6. Can the principal supply the goods directly from the premises of the job worker without bringing it back to his own premises?

Ans. Yes. But the principal should have declared the premises of an unregistered job worker as his additional place of business. If the job worker is a registered person then goods can be supplied directly from the premises of the job worker. The Commissioner may also notify goods in which case goods sent for job work can be directly supplied from the premises of the job worker.

 

Q 7. Under what circumstances can the principal directly supply goods from the premises of job worker without declaring the premises of job worker as his additional place of business?

Ans. The goods can be supplied directly from the place of business of job worker without declaring it as additional place of business in two circumstances namely where the job worker is a registered taxable person or where the principal is engaged in supply of such goods as may be notified by the Commissioner

 

Q 8. What are the provisions concerning taking of ITC in respect of inputs/capital goods sent to a job worker?

Ans. Principal shall be entitled to take credit of taxes paid on inputs or capital goods sent to a job worker whether sent after receiving them at his place of business or even when such the inputs or capital goods are directly sent to a job worker without their being first brought to his place of business. However, the inputs or capital goods, after completion of job work, are required to be received back or supplied from job worker’s premises, as the case may be, within a period of one year or three years of their being sent out.

 

Q 9. What happens when the inputs or capital goods are not received back or supplied from the place of business of job worker within prescribed time period?

Ans. If the inputs or capital goods are not received back by the principal or are not supplied from the place of business of job worker within the prescribed time limit, it would be deemed that such inputs or capital goods had been supplied by the principal to the job worker on the day when the said inputs or capital goods were sent out by the principal (or on the date of receipt by the job worker where the inputs or capital goods were sent directly to the place of business of job worker). Thus the principal would be liable to pay tax accordingly.

 

Q 1 0 . S o m e c a p i t a l g o o d s l i k e j i g s a n d f i x t u r e s a r e n o n - u s a b l e a f t e r t h e i r u s e a n d n o r m a l l y s o l d a s s c r a p . W h a t i s t h e t r e a t m e n t o f s u c h i t e m s i n j o b w o r k p r o v i s i o n s ?

Ans. The condition of bringing back capital goods within three years is not applicable to moulds, dies, jigs and fixtures or tools.

 

Q 11. What would be treatment of the waste and scrap generated during the job work?

Ans. The waste and scrap generated during the job work can be supplied by the job worker directly from his place of business, on payment of tax, if he is registered. If he is not registered, the same would be supplied by the principal on payment of tax.

 

Q 12. Whether intermediate goods can also be sent for job work?

Ans. Yes. The term inputs, for the purpose of job work, includes intermediate goods arising from any treatment or process carried out on the inputs by the principal or job worker.

 

Q 1 3 . W h o i s r e s p o n s i b l e f o r t h e m a i n t e n a n c e o f p r o p e r a c c o u n t s r e l a t e d t o j o b w o r k ?

Ans. It is completely the responsibility of the principal to maintain proper accounts of job work related inputs and capital goods.

 

Q 14. Are the provisions of job work applicable to all categories of goods?

Ans. No. The provisions relating to job work are applicable only when registered taxable person intendsto send taxable goods. In other words, these provisions are not applicable to exempted or non-taxable goods or when the sender is a person other than registered taxable person.

 

Q 15. Is it compulsory that job work provisions should be followed by the principal?

Ans. No. The principal can send the inputs or capital goods after payment of GST without following the special procedure. In such a case, the job-worker would take the input tax credit and supply back the processed goods (after completion of job-work) on payment of GST.

 

Q 16. Should job worker and principal be located in same State or Union territory?

Ans. No this is not necessary as provisions relating to job work have been adopted in the IGST Act as well as in UTGST Act and therefore job-worker and principal can be located either is same State or in same Union Territory or in different States or Union Territories.


Get Sample Now

Which service(s) are you interested in?
 Export Data
 Import Data
 Both
 Buyers
 Suppliers
 Both
OR
 Exim Help
+


What is New?

Date: 30-10-2021
Notification No. 78/2021-Customs (N.T.)
Seeks to amend Sea Cargo Manifest and Transhipment Regulations 2018.

Date: 13-10-2021
Notification No. 48/2021-Customs
Seeks to reduce BCD on crude and refined soya, sunflower and palm oils till 31.03.2022

Date: 13-10-2021
Notification No. 49/2021-Customs
Seeks to reduce AIDC on crude soya, sunflower and palm oils till 31.03.2022

Date: 07-10-2021
Notification No.80/2021 - Customs (N.T.)
Exchange rates Notification No.80/2021-Cus (NT) dated 07.10.2021.

Date: 07-10-2021
Notification No. 35/2015-2020
Relaxation in Export Policy of Red Sanders Wood - regarding

Date: 06-10-2021
Public Notice No. 21/2015-20
Implementation of MoU between Government of Republic of India and Government of Republic of Malawi for import of pigeon peas from Malawi - reg.

Date: 05-10-2021
Instruction No. 21/2021-Customs
Submission of Intimation of Arrest Report & Incident Report.

Date: 04-10-2021
Notification No. 34/2015-2020 – DGFT
Amendment in Export Policy of Syringes and incorporation of Policy Condition.

Date: 04-10-2021
Public Notice No. 27/2015-2020-DGFT
Allocation of quantity of 5841 MT (raw/refined) Sugar to EU under TRQ scheme for the year 2021-22

Date: 04-10-2021
Notification No. 59/2021-Customs (ADD)
seeks to extend anti dumping duty on 'ceramic tableware and glassware' originating in or exported from Malaysia, to prevent the circumvention of anti dumping duty levied on subejct goods originating in or exported from China PR vide Notification No. 4/2018-Customs(ADD) dated 21st February, 2018.



Exim Guru Copyright © 1999-2021 Exim Guru. All Rights Reserved.
The information presented on the site is believed to be accurate. However, InfodriveIndia takes no legal responsibilities for the validity of the information.
Please read our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy before you use this Export Import Data Directory.

EximGuru.com

C/o InfodriveIndia Pvt Ltd
F-19, Pocket F, Okhla Phase-I
Okhla Industrial Area
New Delhi - 110020, India
Phone : 011 - 40703001