Government of India
Ministry of Finance
(Department of Revenue )
Notification No. 27 / 2014 – Central Excise
(N.T.)
New Delhi the 16th September, 2014
G.S.R.(E)….. In exercise of the powers conferred by rule 3 of the Central
Excise Rules , 2002 and in
supersession of Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue) notification No.
14/2002-Central
Excise (N.T.), dated the 8th March, 2002 , published vide number G.S.R.182(E),
dated the 8th March ,
2002 , except as respects things done or omitted to be done before such
supersession , the Central
Board of Excise and Customs hereby specifies in the Tables below , the
jurisdiction of the Principal
Chief Commissioners of Central Excise as specified in column (3) of the Tables
I(A) and I(B) , the
jurisdiction of the Chief Commissioners of Central Excise as specified in column
(3) of the Tables II(A)
and II(B) , the jurisdiction of the Principal Commissioners of Central Excise as
specified in column (3)
of Table III(A) , the jurisdiction of the Commissioners of Central Excise as
specified in column (3) of
Table III(B) , the jurisdiction of Commissioners of Central Excise (Appeal) or
the Commissioners of
Central Excise ( Audit ) as specified in column (3) of Table IV and appoints the
officers specified in
columns (2) and (3) of Table V and the subordinate officers posted under them as
Central Excise
Officers having jurisdiction over the Central Excise assessees registered in the
territorial jurisdiction
of the Principal Commissioners or the Commissioners of Central Excise, as the
case may be, specified
in column (4) of the said Table, for the purposes of the Central Excise Act,
1944 (1 of 1944) and the
rules made there under , namely :-
Table-I(A)
(A) S.No.
|
Principal Chief Commissioner of Central Excise
|
Jurisdiction in terms of Principal Commissioner or Commissioner of
Central Excise
|
(1)
|
(2)
|
(3)
|
1
|
Chennai
|
(i)Chennai-I (ii) Chennai-II (iii) Chennai-III (iv) Chennai-IV
(v) Puducherry
|
2
|
Delhi
|
(i)Delhi-I (ii) Delhi-II (iii) Gurgaon-I (iv) Gurgaon-II (v) Rohtak
(vi) Panchkula (vii) Faridabad-I (viii) Faridabad-II (ix) Sonipat
(Delhi-III)
|
3
|
Hyderabad
|
(i)Hyderabad-I (ii) Hyderabad-II (iii) Hyderabad-III (iv)
Hyderabad-IV
|
4
|
Lucknow
|
(i)Lucknow (ii) Allahabad (iii) Kanpur (iv) Agra
|
5
|
Mumbai-I
|
(i)Mumbai-I (ii) Mumbai-IV (iii) Thane-I (iv) Thane-II
|
6
|
Kolkata
|
(i)Kolkata-I (ii) Kolkata-II (iii) Kolkata-III (iv) Kolkata-IV(v)
Kolkata-V (vi) Durgapur (vii) Bolpur (viii) Haldia (ix) Siliguri
|
7
|
Vadodara
|
(i)Vadodara-I (ii) Vadodara-II (iii) Valsad (iv) Surat-I (v) Surat-II
(vi) Daman (vii) Bharuch (viii) Silvasa(ix) Anand .
|
8
|
Large Taxpayer Unit (LTU)
|
All Principal Commissioners and Commissioners of Central Excise
|
Table-I(B)
S. No.
|
Principal Chief Commissioner of Central Excise
|
Jurisdiction in terms of Commissioner of Central Excise (Audit) or
Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeal)
|
(1)
|
(2)
|
(3)
|
1
|
Chennai
|
(i) Audit-I ,Chennai (ii) Audit-II , Chennai .
(iii) Appeal-I , Chennai (iv) Appeal-II , Chennai .
|
2
|
Delhi
|
(i) Audit LTU, Delhi (ii) Audit-I , Delhi (iii) Audit-II, Delhi (iv)
Appeal-I , Delhi (v) Appeal-II, Delhi.
|
3
|
Hyderabad
|
(i) Audit , Hyderabad (ii) Appeal , Hyderabad .
|
4
|
Lucknow
|
(i) Audit ,Lucknow(ii) Appeal , Lucknow (iii) Appeal , Allahabad .
|
5
|
Mumbai-I
|
(i) Audit LTU, Mumbai (ii) Audit, Mumbai-I(iii) Appeal, Mumbai-I .
|
6
|
Kolkata
|
(i) Audit-I, Kolkata (ii) Audit-II, Kolkata (iii) Appeal-I , Kolkata
(iv) Appeal-II , Kolkata .
|
7
|
Vadodara
|
(i) Audit-I, Vadodara (ii) Audit-II, Vadodara (iii) Audit-III,
Vadodara
(iv) Appeal-I , Vadodara (v) Appeal-II, Vadodara (vi) Appeal-III,
Vadodara.
|
8
|
Large Taxpayer Unit (LTU)
|
All Commissioners of Central Excise ( Appeals) .
|
Table-II(A)
S.No.
|
Chief Commissioner of Central Excise
|
Jurisdiction in terms of Principal Commissioner or Commissioner of
Central Excise
|
(1)
|
(2)
|
(3)
|
1
|
Ahmedabad
|
(i)Ahmedabad-I (ii) Ahmedabad-II (iii) Ahmedabad-III (iv) Rajkot
(v) Bhavnagar (vi) Kutch (Gandhidham)
|
2
|
Bangalore
|
(i) Bangalore-I (ii) Bangalore-II (iii) Bangalore-III (iv)
Bangalore-IV
(v) Bangalore-V
|
3
|
Bhopal
|
(i) Bhopal (ii) Indore (iii) Raipur (iv) Gwalior (v) Bilaspur (vi)
Jabalpur
|
4
|
Bhubaneshwar
|
(i) Bhubaneshwar-I (ii) Bhubaneshwar-II (iii) Rourkela
|
5
|
Chandigarh
|
(i) Chandigarh-I (ii) Chandigarh-II (iii) Ludhiana (iv) Jammu and
Kashmir (v) Jalandhar
|
6
|
Cochin
|
(i) Cochin (ii) Calicut (iii) Thiruvanathpuram
|
7
|
Coimbatore
|
(i) Coimbatore (ii) Madurai (iii) Salem (iv) Thirunelveli
(v) Tiruchirappalli
|
8
|
Jaipur
|
(i) Jaipur (ii) Jodhpur (iii) Alwar (iv) Udaipur
|
9
|
Mysore
|
(i) Mysore (ii) Mangalore (iii) Belgaum
|
10
|
Meerut
|
(i) Meerut (ii) Hapur (iii) Ghaziabad (iv) Noida-I (v) Noida-II
(vi) Dehradun
|
11
|
Mumbai-II
|
(i) Mumbai-II (iii) Mumbai-III (iii) Belapur (iv) Raigarh
|
12
|
Nagpur
|
(i) Nashik-I (ii) Nashik-II (iii) Nagpur-I (iv) Nagpur-II
(v) Aurangabad (vi) Wardha
|
13
|
Pune
|
(i) Pune-I (ii) Pune-II (iii) Pune-III (iv) Pune-IV (v) Goa (vi)
Kolhapur
|
14
|
Ranchi
|
(i) Ranchi( Ranchi-I) (ii) Bokaro ( Ranchi-II) (iii) Patna (iv)
Dhanbad (v) Jamshedpur
|
15
|
Shillong
|
(i) Shillong (ii) Guwahati (iii) Dibrugarh
|
16
|
Visakhapatnam
|
(i) Visakhapatnam ( Visakhapatnam-I)
(ii) Kakinada (Visakhapatnam-II)
(iii) Nellore (Visakhapatnam-III)
(iv) Guntur (v) Tirupati
|
17
|
Large Taxpayer Unit (LTU)
|
All Principal Commissioners and Commissioners of Central Excise
|
Table-II(B)
S.No.
|
Chief Commissioner of Central Excise
|
Jurisdiction in terms of Commissioner of Central Excise (Audit) or
Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeal)
|
(1)
|
(2)
|
(3)
|
1
|
Ahmedabad
|
(i)Audit-I, Ahmedabad (ii) Audit-II, Ahmedabad (iii) Audit-III,
Ahmedabad (iv) Appeal-I, Ahmedabad (v) Appeal-II, Ahmedabad
(iv) Appeal-III, Ahmedabad .
|
2
|
Bangalore
|
(i) Audit ,Bangalore (ii) Appeal-I, Bangalore (iii) Appeal-II,
Bangalore .
|
3
|
Bhopal
|
(i) Audit-I, Bhopal (ii) Audit-II, Bhopal (iii) Appeal-I , Bhopal
(iv) Appeal-II, Bhopal .
|
4
|
Bhubaneshwar
|
(i) Audit , Bhubaneswar (ii) Appeal , Bhubaneswar .
|
5
|
Chandigarh
|
(i) Audit, Chandigarh (ii) Appeal-I, Chandigarh (iii) Appeal-II,
Chandigarh .
|
6
|
Cochin
|
(i) Audit, Cochin (ii) Appeal-I, Cochin (iii) Appeal-II, Cochin
(iv) Appeal-III, Cochin .
|
7
|
Coimbatore
|
(i) Audit, Coimbatore (ii) Appeal-I, Coimbatore (iii) Appeal-II,
Coimbatore .
|
8
|
Jaipur
|
(i) Audit, Jaipur (ii) Appeal, Jaipur .
|
9
|
Mysore
|
(i) Audit, Mysore (ii) Appeal, Mysore .
|
10
|
Meerut
|
(i) Audit-I, Meerut (ii) Audit-II, Meerut (iii) Appeal-I, Meerut
(iv) Appeal-II, Meerut .
|
11
|
Mumbai-II
|
(i) Audit, Mumbai-II (ii) Appeal, Mumbai-II.
|
12
|
Nagpur
|
(i) Audit-I, Nagpur (ii) Audit-II, Nagpur (iii) Appeal, Nagpur .
|
13
|
Pune
|
(i) Audit-I, Pune (ii) Audit-II, Pune (iii) Appeal, Pune ( Appeal-I ,
Pune Zone ) (iv) Appeal, Kolhapur ( Appeal-II , Pune Zone ) .
|
14
|
Ranchi
|
(i) Audit ,Patna ( Audit Ranchi Zone )
(ii) Appeal , Patna (iii) Appeal, Ranchi .
|
15
|
Shillong
|
(i) Audit,Guwahati ( Audit Shillong Zone )
(ii) Appeal,Guwahati ( Appeal Shillong Zone ) .
|
16
|
Visakhapatnam
|
(i) Audit, Vijaywada (Audit, Visakhapatnam Zone ) ,
(ii)Appeal, Vishakhapatnam (Appeal-I , Visakhapatnam Zone )
(iii) Appeal , Guntur (Appeal-II, Visakhapatnam Zone ) .
|
17
|
Large Taxpayer Unit (LTU)
|
All Commissioners of Central Excise ( Appeals ) .
|
Table III(A)
S.No.
|
Principal Commissioner of Central Excise
|
Jurisdiction
|
(1)
|
(2)
|
(3)
|
1
|
Ahmedabad-I
|
The Jurisdiction covers the areas in the City Taluk and the Daskroi
Taluk in the District of Ahmedabad excluding the portions and villages
of both the Taluks included in the jurisdiction of Ahmedabad-II
Commissionerate.
|
2
|
Aurangabad
|
All Districts of Marathwada region of MaharastraState viz Aurangabad,
Beed, Jalna, Latur, Nanded, Parbhani, Hingoli and Osmanabad.
|
3
|
Bangalore-I
|
WARDS: In the areas of Bruhat Bengaluru Mahanagara Palike (BBMP) new
ward nos. 54 (Part- Areas falling on the right side (South) of
Bangalore-Chennai Railway Line), 55 (Part- Areas falling on the right
side (South) of Bangalore-Chennai Railway Line except areas falling on
the right side (South) of K.R.Puram-Whitefield Main Road), 56 to
58,79,80,81 (Part-Excluding the area falling on the right side (East) of
Outer Ring Road from Marathalli to K.R.Puram), 82 (Part- Areas falling
on the right side (East) of Information Technology Park Ltd. (ITPL)
–Whitefield main Road and Areas falling on the left side (North) of KR
Puram Whitefield Road), ,83,84,85 (Part- Areas falling on the left side
(West) of Marathalli-K.R.Puram Outer Ring Road and Areas falling on the
right side (South) of Marathalli-Varthur Road and Areas falling on the
right side (East) of Information Technology Park ltd. Main Road to Hoodi
starting from Varthur Road) 86 to 89,95,96,109, 112 to 122, 139, 140,
142 to 145, 147 to 151, 153 to 156, 173, 174, Areas on left (East) side
of Bangalore-Hosur Road in the wards of 189 (Part), 190 (Part), 191
(Part) and 192 (Part).
Beyond BBMP Areas: In the areas of Jigani Hobli and Attibele Hobli of
Anekal Taluk, [Excluding Areas on the Right (North) side of the Road
starting from Huskur Road-Hosur Road Junction in the east proceeding on
Veerasandra Main Road-Bhavani Road-Gollahalli Main Road-Thirupalya
Road-Neo Town Road– Koppa-Begur Road joining Bannerghatta-Anekal Road at
Koppa Gate in the West, comprising of areas in the villages of
Maragondanahalli, Hulimangala, S.Bingipura, Hullahalli, Koppa(part).
Nallasandra, Jigani (Part), Begihalli (Part), Mantapa (Part), Sakalawara,
Laxmipura, Kalkere, Bannerughatta, Byrappanahalli, HalesampigeHalli,
Ramasandra, Amani Bidarekere, BhujangadasanaAmanikere, Bhoothanahalli,
BannerughattaKaval, Bilwaradahalli, Konnaikana Agrahara, Gollahalli of
Jigani Hobli of Anekal Taluk and Gollahalli, Hebbugodi (Part) and
Veerasandra villages of Attibele Hobli of AnekalTaluk]. Areas of Begur
Hobli falling on Left (East) side of Bangalore-Hosur Road. Areas of
Varthur Hobli of Bangalore East Taluk, in the State of Karnataka.
|
4
|
Chandigarh – I
|
In the State of Himachal Pradesh, in the Union territory of
Chandigarh, in the District of Fatehgarh Sahib of the State of Punjab.
|
5
|
Chennai-I
|
Chennai Corporation Zone Nos. I to V, Ponneri, Gummidipoondi,
Uthukottai, Tiruvallur and Poonamallee Taluks of Tiruvallur District of
the State of Tamil Nadu. The Maritime Commissioner’s work having the
export jurisdiction in Chennai City through Sea Port, Airport and Post
Office of export located in Chennai.
|
6
|
Chennai-IV
|
Chennai Corporation Zone Nos.XII, XIV and XV; Sriperumbudur, Tambaram
Taluks; and Tiruporur, Karumbakkam, Kelambakkam, Guduvancherry,
Kattankullathur (Kayarambedu, Potheri, Konathi, Thailavaram, Vallanchery
villages only) Firkas of Chengalpattu Taluk of Kancheepuram District in
the State of Tamil Nadu.
|
7
|
Delhi – I
|
In the areas comprising of part of National Capital Territory of
Delhi bound by the Delhi Haryana border on the North and West up to West
Juan Drain or Mungaspur Drain intersection and along Mungaspur Drain and
Najafgarh Drain till Trinagar or Zakhira; Najafgarh Road from
Zakhiraupto Raja Garden Chowk, Ring Road or Mahatma Gandhi Road via
DhaulaKuan, Lajpat Nagar upto Maharani Bagh and thereafter Yamuna River
up to Delhi Haryana Border.
|
8
|
Gurgaon – II
|
In the Rewari District ,Mahendergarh District and IMT Manesar and
area on the right side of Delhi-Jaipur Highway (NH-8) starting from
village Lakhnola till Sector-95 Haryana Urban Development Authority
(HUDA) alongwith green belt and towards west left side of
Gurgaon-Pataudi Road upto Dharuhera (Rewari).
|
9
|
Hyderabad-I
|
In the Districts of Adilabad, Nizamabad and Medak of the State of
Telangana and following mandals of Ranga Reddy District of the State of
Telangana :-Bantaram, Basheerabad, Dharur, Doma, Gandeed, Kulkacharla,
Marpalle, Mominpet, Nawabpet, Pargi, Peddemul, Pudur,Tandur, Vikarabad
and Yalal.
|
10
|
Indore
|
In the Districts of Indore, Khargone, Khandwa, Barwani, Dhar and
Burhanpur of the State of Madhya Pradesh.
|
11
|
Kolkata - I
|
In the Kolkata Municipal Corporation (KMC) Ward nos. 1 to 80.
|
12
|
Ludhiana
|
In Districts of Ludhiana, Moga, Firozpur, Faridkot, Muktsar, Fazilka,
Barnala and tehsil Rampura Phul of District Bathinda of the State of
Punjab.
|
13
|
Meerut
|
In the Districts of Meerut, Bagpat, Muzaffarnagar, Saharanpur,
Shamali and Tehsil of Bijnor and Chandpur in the District of Bijnore and
the area of Tehsil Modinagar of District Ghaziabad on both side of Delhi
Meerut Road from Kadrabad up to Gangnahar to Kadrarabad in the State of
Uttar Pradesh.
|
14
|
Mumbai –I
|
In wards A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, K (East) of the Municipal
Corporation of Greater Mumbai of the State of Maharashtra and in the
areas in the Continental Shelf, or as the case may be, in the exclusive
Economic Zone of India declared as designated areas by the Central
Government from time to time.
|
15
|
Mumbai-II
|
In the wards L, M, N of Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai of
the State of Maharashtra.
|
16
|
Nagpur - I
|
Area falling south of Hingna Road from Hingna Tahsil border to Road
joining Hingna Road T-Point- Ring Road- Khamla Square - Ajni Square-
Ajni Railway Flyover- Wanjari Nagar- Kukde-lay-Out T-Point and area
falling west of the road joining Kukde lay out T point Rameshwari square
to Padmawati Nagar T point and area falling north of road joining
Padmawati Nagar T point to Somalwada square on N.H.7 and area on the west of N.H.7 from Somalwada square
up to Nagpur District border and Hingna Tahsil of Nagpur District.
|
17
|
Pune- I
|
In the areas of entire Maval Taluka, north western corner of Haveli
Taluka enclosed by the boundary of Pimpri –Chinchwad Municipal
Corporation area, the area covered by Pimpri- Chinchwad Municipal
Corporation ( except Moshi, Bhosari, Kasarwadi and Dapodi) and in the
Mulshi Taluka, the area lying to the North of Mula River and Mulshi
Lake.
|
18
|
Pune-II
|
In the areas of Junnar, Ambegaon and parts of Haveli and Khed Talukas
excluding the part of Khed Taluka enclosed by the Pune-Nasik Highway and
Chakan-Shikrapur Road meeting at the junction (Chakan Chowk) of these
two roads in the District of Pune. In Haveli Taluka of Pune District,
the Gram Panchayat areas of Moshi, Bhosari, Kasarwadi, Dapodi and the
adjoining areas of the said villages lying on the western side of road
starting from the Alandi Bridge (on river Indrayani) and further
extending as the Alandi – Dighi - Kalas Road joining the Holkar Bridge
via Deccan College Chowk and Bombay Sappers Road further enclosed by
river Mulla upstream upto Harris Bridge Dapodi .
|
19
|
Raigad
|
In the District of Raigad of the State of Maharashtra excluding the
areas bounded by Old Mumbai-Pune Highway on the west side up to Navada
Phata and northern side of Maharashtra Industrial Development
Corporation (MIDC) main road from Navada Phata upto Bel Naka Police
Chowkie and in the eastern side from Bel Naka along private road from
K-10 to PL-45 along the outer boundaries of MIDC (Maharashtra Industrial
Development Corporation) Taloja upto the northern boundaries of Raigad
District.
|
20
|
Raipur
|
In the Districts of Dantewada, Bastar, Kanker, Kondagaon, Sukma,
Dhamtari, Mahasamund, Narainpur, Bijapur, Rajnandgaon, Kawardha (Kabirdham),
Bematara, Balod, Gariaband, Durg and Raipur (excluding the tehsils of
Tilda) of the State of Chhattisgarh.
|
21
|
Rajkot
|
Area of Rajkot, Jamnagar, Devbhumi Dwarka and Morbi (excluding Halvad
Taluk) Districts of Gujarat
|
22
|
Vadodara-I
|
The Districts of Vadodara and Chota Udaipur excluding the following
areas (a) Waghoria Taluka (b) Area of Karjan Taluka and Vadodara Taluka
bound by Vadodara- Mumbai railway line on the west, on the east by the
boundaries of Karjan Taluka and Vadodara Taluka, on the north by Jambuva
river, on the south by the boundaries of Vadodara District (c) Area of
Vadodara Taluka- bound on the east by National Expressway NE-1, on the
west by Vadodara- Ahmedabad Railway line, on the north by Mahi river and
on the south by Chyapuri (Channi)- Godhra Railway line, and (d) Area of
Vadodara Taluka- bound on the west by Mumbai- Vadodara Railway line, on
the north by Gujarat Industrial Development Corporation (GIDC) Ring Road
from Vadsar overbridge to Sussen crossroad, on the south by Jambuva
river, and on the east by old National Highway No.8.
|
23
|
Vadodara-II
|
The Districts of Panchmahal and Dahod, and the following areas of
District of Vadodara :- (a) Waghodia Taluka, (b) Area of Karjan Taluka
and Vadodara Taluka bound by Vadodara-Mumbai railway line on the west,
on the east by the boundaries of Karjan Taluka and Vadodara Taluka, on
the north by Jambuva river, on the south by the boundary of Vadodara
District, and (c) Area of Vadodara Taluka bound on the west by Mumbai-Vadodara
railway line, on the north by GIDC (Gujarat Industrial Development
Corporation) Ring Road from Vadsar overbridge to Sussen crossroads, on
the south by Jambuva river, and on the east by old National Highway
No.8.
|
24
|
Visakhapatnam
( Visakhapatnam-I)
|
In the Districts of Srikakulam, Vizianagaram and Visakhapatnam
excluding the mandals of Nakkapalli, Sarvasidhi Rayavaram, Yelamanchili,
Rambilli, Kasimkota, Atchutapuram, Paravada, Anakapalli, Chodavaram,
Cheedikada, Hukumpeta, Butchayyapeta, Kotauratla, Makavarapalem,
Ravikamatham, Madugula, Paderu, Pedabayalu, Munchingiputtu, Gangaraju
Madugula, Chintapalle, Gudem Kothaveedhi, Payakaraopeta, Koyyuru,
Roluguntla, Narsipatnam, Nathavaram, Pedagantyada, Munagapaka,
Sabbavaram, Golugunta and Gajuwaka mandal but including the villages/
Areas of Thunglam and the entire area falling under Autonagar Industrial
Area, Akkareddipalem, Mindi, Nathayyapalem, Dolphin’s Nose and Yarada of
Gajuwaka mandal in the State of Andhra Pradesh.
|
25
|
Large Taxpayer Unit
|
Throughout the territory of India
|
TableIII(B)
S.No. |
Commissioner of Central Excise
|
Jurisdiction
|
(1)
|
(2)
|
(3)
|
1
|
Agra
|
Districts of Agra, Ferozabad, Hathras, Mathura, Aligarh, Auraiya,
Etawah, Farrukhabad, Kannauj, Mainpuri, Etah and Kasganj of the State of
Uttar Pradesh .
|
2
|
Ahmedabad-II
|
Area on the eastern side of Sabarmati river starting from Nehru
Bridge towards northern side of Relief Road extending upto Kalupur. On
the southern side, to the east of railway track from Kalupur Bridge to
Sarangpur Bridge, from Sarangpur Bridge to the northern side of the road
from Sarangpur Bridge to the corner of Patel Mills on Rakhial Road via
Hathikhai, from Patel Mills, there is an imaginary boundary lying on the
outer boundary of Patel Mills and Raipur Mills (including both mills)
and, then, the wall separating Raipur Mills and Vivekanand Mills, the
imaginary boundary runs through the road between Rakhial society and
Rakhial village passing through the backside of Monogram Mills upto
Naroda Highway, from there it includes the area lying on the eastern
side of Narol - Naroda Highway upto the intersection of Narol-Naroda
Highway and Odhav Road at Indian Oil Corporation and Muthia, Ainasan,
Pardhol, Vehlal, Jukha, Naroda, Lialsis, Navrangpura villages of Dascroi
Taluka. The jurisdiction also includes the entire area of City Taluka
and all villages of Dascroi Taluka on the western side of
Dhandhuka, Viramgam and Detroj-Rampura Talukas of Ahmedabad District,
Ranpur and Barvala Talukas of Botad District and Dasada Taluka of
Surendranagar District . |
3
|
Ahmedabad-III
|
Areas of Gandhinagar, Banaskantha, Mehsana, Patan, Sabarkantha and
Arravali Districts of Gujarat.
|
4
|
Allahabad
|
In the Districts of Allahabad, Varanasi, Mirzapur, Deoria, Azamgarh,
Ballia, Ghazipur, Jaunpur, Maharajganj, Siddharth Nagar, Pratapgarh,
Gorakhpur, Sonbhadra, Mau, Sant Ravi Das Nagar, Kaushambi, Banda,
Chitrakot, Kushinagar, Sant Kabir Nagar and Chandauli of the State of
Uttar Pradesh
|
5
|
Alwar
|
In the Districts of Alwar, Bharatpur, Dholpur, Dausa, Karauli and
Sawai Madhopur of Rajasthan
|
6
|
Anand
|
The Districts of Anand and Kheda, and the area of Vadodara Taluka -
bound on the east by National Expressway NE-1, on the west by
Vadodara-Ahmedabad railway line, on the north by Mahi river, and on the
south by Chayapuri (Channi)- Godhra railway line.
|
7
|
Bangalore –II
|
WARDS: In the areas of BBMP new ward nos. 9, 10 (part – excluding the
areas on the right (South) side of Outer Ring Road towards Hebbal
covering entire Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) Industrial Area, 11 to
16, 38 (part – excluding areas up to right (East) of Bangalore-Tumkur
Road (NH4) up to Outer ring road Junction), 39 to 42, 70 and 71.
Beyond BBMP Areas: Areas in the Hesaraghatta Hobli of Bangalore North
Taluk, Areas of Dasanapura Hobli [Excluding the villages of Kachohalli,
Machohalli, Bylakonenahalli, Byandahalli, kadabagere, Siddenahalli,
Mallasandra, Gattisiddanahalli (B), Kittanahalli, Nagasandra,
Kanuvanahalli, Goravanahalli, Hosahalli, Avalakuppe, Soladvanahalli of
Dasanapura Hobli]. Areas of Nelamangala Taluk on the both sides of
Bangalore-Tumkur Road (NH4) upto Nelamangala junction of NH4 and NH8 on
Tumkur road . Further areas on the Right side of Bangalore-Tumkur Road
(NH4) from Nelamangala junction of NH4 (NH48) and State Highway Road
No.74 on Tumkur Road of Nelamangala Taluk of Bangalore Rural District
upto Tumkur District Border and the entire geographical area of Tumkur
District, State of Karnataka.
|
8
|
Bangalore-III
|
WARDS:In the areas of BBMP new ward nos. 10(part – the areas falling
on the right (South) side of Outer Ring Road towards Hebbal covering
entire BEL Industrial Area, 17, 36, 37, 38 (part – areas uptoright
(East) of Bangalore-Tumkur Road (NH4) upto Outer ring road Junction),
43, 44, 66 to 69, 72 to 76, 97 to 108, 123 to 138, 141, 146, 152, 157 to
172, 175 to 188, Areas on Right (West) side of Bangalore-Hosur Road in
the wards of 189 (part), 190 (part), 191 (part), 192 (part), 193 to 198.
Beyond BBMP Areas: Areas on the Left side of Bangalore-Tumkur
Road(NH4) from Nelamangala Junction of NH4 and NH48 of Nelamangala Taluk
of Bangalore Rural District upto Tumkur District Border. Further all
areas on the right side of NH48 while proceeding from Nelamangala
Junction towards Mangalore in the Magadi Taluk of the Bangalore Rural
District. Areas on the villages of Kachohalli, Machohalli,
Bylakonenahalli, Byandahalli, Kadabagere, Siddenahalli, Mallasandra,
Gattisiddanahalli(B), Kittanahalli, Nagasandra, Kanuvanahalli,
Goravanahalli, Hosahalli, Avalakuppe, Soladvanahalli of
DasanapuraHobli,Magadi Taluk, Seegehalli, Kodigehalli, Kodegehalli
(OG), Kannahalli, Manganahalli and Kenchanapura villages of
Yeshwantapura Hobli of Bangalore South Taluk,Kengeri Hobli,
TavarekereHobli, Uttarahalli Hobli, and Kanakapura Taluk. Areas under
Ramananagar Taluk and Chennapatna Taluk of Ramanagara District. All
areas on the Right (North) side of the Road starting from Huskur
Road-Hosur Road Junction in the east proceeding on Veerasandra Main
Road-Bhavani Road-Gollahalli Main Road-Thirupalya Road-Neo Town Road–
Koppa-Begur Road joining Bannerghatta-Anekal Road at Koppa Gate in the
West, comprising of areas in the villages of Maragondanahalli,
Hulimangala, S.Bingipura, Hullahalli, Koppa (part). Nallasandra, Jigani
(part), Begihalli (part), Mantapa (part), Sakalawara, Laxmipura,
Kalkere, Bannerughatta, Byrappanahalli, HalesampigeHalli, Ramasandra,
Amani Bidarekere, BhujangadasanaAmanikere, Bhoothanahalli,
BannerughattaKaval, Bilwaradahalli, Konnaikana Agrahara, Gollahalli of
Jigani Hobli of Anekal Taluk and Gollahalli, Hebbugodi (part) and
Veerasandra villages of Attibele Hobli of Anekal Taluk. Areas of Begur
Hobli falling in the right (West) side of Bangalore-Hosur Road of
Bangalore South Taluk in Bangalore Urban District. |
9
|
Bangalore-IV
|
WARDS: 1, ,2,3,4,5, 6, 7,8, 18 to 34, 46 to 53, 54 (Part- Excluding
Areas falling on the right side (South) of Bangalore-Chennai Railway
Line), 55 (Part- Excluding Areas falling on the right side (South) of
Bangalore-Chennai Railway Line, except areas falling on the right side
(South) of K.R.Puram-Whitefield Main Road), 59 to 62, 81 (Part- Areas
falling on the right side (East) of Outer Ring Road from Marathalli to
K.R. Puram), 82 (Part- Excluding the areas falling on the right side
(East) of ITPL (Information Technology Park Limited) –Whitefield main
Road and Areas falling on the left side (North) of KR Puram Whitefield
Road), 85 (Part- Excluding Areas falling on the left side (West) of
Marathalli-K.R.Puram Outer Ring Road and Areas falling on the right side
( South) of Marathalli-Varthur Road and Areas falling on the right side
(East) of ITPL Main Road-Hoodi starting from Varthur Road).
Beyond BBMP Areas : Areas comprising of Yelahanka and Jala Hoblis
(including M/s ITC (Indian Tobacco Company) Limited, Meenakunte). Areas
falling under Doddaballapur, Devanahalli and Hoskote Talukas of
Bangalore Rural District. Areas in entire Kolar and Chikballapur
Districts in the State of Karnataka.
|
10
|
Bangalore-V
|
Areas covered under BBMP New Wards nos. 35,45,63,64,65,77,78, 90, 91,
92,93, 94, 110 and 111. Areas in the revenue Districts of Chitradurga,
Davangere and Haveri in the State of Karnataka.
|
11
|
Belapur
|
In the ward nos. of 8, 9, 10 and 11 of the Thane Municipal
Corporation falling under Thane Taluka in Thane District, area of Navi
Mumbai Municipal Corporation and area on the North side of Taloja
Maharashtra Industrial Development Corporation road up to the boundary
of Thane District bounded by Old Mumbai Pune Highway on the west side
and outer boundary of Maharashtra Industrial Development Corporation
area along the private road from K-10 to PL-45 and the eastern
boundaries of Maharashtra Industrial Development Corporation Taloja up
to the Thane/Raigad District boundary.
|
12
|
Belgaum
|
In the Districts of Belgaum, Bellary, Raichur, Bijapur, Bagalkot,
Gadag, Dharwad, Gulbarga, Koppal, Bidar and Yadgir in the State of
Karnataka.
|
13
|
Bharuch
|
Bharuch District, Narmada District and the area north to Kim river
falling under Mangrol Taluka of Surat District.
|
14
|
Bhavnagar
|
Area of Bhavnagar, Surendranagar (except Dasada- Patdi Taluk),
Amreli, Junagadh, Porbandar, Gir-Somnath Districts and Botad and Gadhda
Taluk of Botad District, and Halvad Taluk of Morbi District of Gujarat
and Diu in the Union territory of Daman and Diu.
|
15
|
Bilaspur
|
In the Tehsils of Tilda of Raipur District and District of Koria,
Surguja, Jashpur, Korba, Raigarh, Champa – Janjgir, Bilaspur, Mungeli,
Baloda Bazar, Surajpur and Balrampur of the State of Chhattisgarh.
|
16
|
Bhopal
|
In the Districts of Bhopal, Vidisha, Raisen, Hoshangabad, Harda,
Sehore, Betul, Sagar, Chhatarpur, Tikamgarh, Damoh and Tehsil Narsingarh
of District Rajgarh of the State of Madhya Pradesh.
|
17
|
Bhubaneswar –I
|
In the Districts of Cuttack (except Athagarh Sub-Division),
Kandhamal, Kendrapara, Khurda, Jagatsinghpur, Puri, Nayagarh, Ganjam,
Rayagada, Gajapati, Koraput, Malkangiri, Nabrangpur and Kalahandi of the
State of Odisha.
|
18
|
Bhubaneswar –II
|
In the Districts of Angul, Balasore, Bhadrak, Dhenkanal, Jajpur,
Keonjhar, Mayurbhanj and Athagarh sub-division of Cuttack District of
the State of Odisha.
|
19
|
Bolpur
|
In the Districts of Murshidabad, Birbhum, Purulia and Bardhaman
(Except Sub-Division Durgapur of Bardhaman District) in the State of
West Bengal.
|
20
|
Calicut
|
In the Districts of Trichur, Palakkad, Malappuram, Kozhikode,
Wayanad, Kannur and Kasargod (excluding the area comprised in Malkipara
tea factory, being part of Pariyaram village of Mukundapuram taluk of
the District of Trichur), of the State of Kerala, Mahe Commune of the
Union territory of Puducherry and the Union territory of Lakshadweep.
|
21
|
Chandigarh – II
|
In the Districts of Patiala, Rupnagar, Sangrur, Ajitgarh, Mansa and
Bathinda (excluding tehsil Rampura Phul) of the State of Punjab.
|
22
|
Chennai-II
|
Chennai Corporation Zone Nos.VI to XI and XIII.
|
23
|
Chennai-III
|
Kattankulathur Firka (Excepting Kayarambedu, Potheri, Konathi,
Thailavaram, Vallanchery and Kattankallathur villages), Manamadhi,
Chengalpattu and Palur Firkas of Chengalpattu Taluk, Kancheepuram Taluk
of Kancheepuram District, Pallipattu and Tiruttani Taluks of Tiruvallur
District, Vellore and Krishnagiri Districts of the State of Tamil Nadu.
|
24
|
Cochin
|
In the District of Ernakulam, Kottayam and Idukki of the State of
Kerala and Mallapally Taluk, Thiruvalla taluk, Ayiroor village of Ranni
taluk, Aranmula, Mezhuveli, Kulanada and Kindangannoor villages of
Kozhencherry Taluk of Pathanamthitta District of Kerala State, the whole
of Alleppey District of Kerala State except Mavelikkara and
Karthikappally Taluks and the area comparising of Kollukumalai Tea
factory (being a part of Kottagudi village of Uthamapalayam Taluk of the
District of Theni) in the State of Tamilnadu.
|
25
|
Coimbatore
|
In the Districts of Coimbatore, Nilgiris and in the District of
Tirupur (excluding Dharapuram, Kangeyam Taluks and Uthukkuli Firka and
Kunnathur Firka of Avinashi Taluk) of the State of Tamil Nadu and the
area comprising of Malkipara Tea factory ( being a part of Pariyaram
village of Mukundapuram Taluk of Trichur District of the State of
Kerala)
|
26
|
Daman
|
Area of District of Daman of Union territory of Daman and Diu and
area of Umbergaon Taluka of Valsad District.
|
27
|
Dhanbad
|
District of Dhanbad, Jamtara, Deoghar, Dumka, Pakur, Godda and
Sahebganj in the State of Jharkhand
|
28
|
Dehradun
|
In the Districts of Dehradun, Haridwar, Tehri Garhwal, Pauri Garhwal,
Rudraprayag, Uttar Kashi and Chamoli in the State of Uttarakhand.
|
29
|
Delhi – II
|
In the areas comprising of the part of National Capital Territory of
Delhi (excluding the areas included in Delhi-I) and including Trans
Yamuna Area (East Delhi) of National Capital Territory of Delhi and
areas bound by West Juan Drain or Mungaspur Drain on Delhi Haryana
Border upto Zakhira, Najafgarh Road upto Raja Garden Chowk, Ring Road or
Mahatma Gandhi Road via DhaulaKuan, Lajpat Nagar (Southern Part), upto
Maharani Bagh and Delhi Haryana Border on the south and south west of
Delhi.
|
30
|
Sonepat (Delhi-III)
|
Districts of Panipat and Sonepat in the State of Haryana
|
31
|
Dibrugarh
|
Districts of Tinsukia, Dibrugarh, Sibsagar, Jorhat of the state of
Assam and District of Tirap, Changlang, Anjaw, Lohit, Lower Dibang
Valley, Dibang Valley in the State of Arunachal Pradesh and the
Districts of Mokokchung, Longleng, Mon, Tuensung of the State of
Nagaland.
|
32
|
Durgapur
|
In the Districts of Bankura and Sub-Division Durgapur of Bardhaman
District in the State of West Bengal.
|
33
|
Faridabad – I
|
District Faridabad, Ballabhgarh and Palwal on the western side of
Mathura Road in the State of Haryana.
|
34
|
Faridabad – II
|
District Faridabad, Ballabhgarh and Palwal on the eastern side of
Mathura Road in the State of Haryana.
|
35
|
Ghaziabad
|
In the District of Ghaziabad (excluding area covered on both sides of
Meerut-Delhi Road from Gang Nahar to Kadrabad in the Tehsil Modinagar of
District Ghaziabad) of the State of Uttar Pradesh starting from
Delhi-Uttar Pradesh border and bound in the South by the National
Highway No. 24 Bypass road upto its crossing with Delhi-Kanpur (main)
Railwayline and thereafter bound first in the West by the said line and
then in the South and East by ‘Maant Khand Ganga Nahar’ passing through
"Kot-ka-pul" and Maant Poshak Gang Nahar in the District of Gautam Buddh
Nagar in the State of Uttar Pradesh
|
36
|
Goa
|
In the State of Goa .
|
37
|
Gurgaon – I
|
Gurgaon District excluding the area of Industrial Model Township
(IMT) Manesar and the area on the rightside of Delhi-Jaipur Highway
(NH-8) starting from village Lakhnola till Sector-95 HUDA alongwith
green belt and towards west left side of Gurgaon-Pataudi Road upto
Dharuhera (Rewari) and District of Mewat .
|
38
|
Guntur
|
In the Districts of Guntur, Krishna and West Godavari of the State of
Andhra Pradesh
|
39
|
Guwahati
|
Districts of Kamrup, Nalbari, Morigaon, Borpeta, Dhubri, Bongaigaon,
Kokrajhar, Goalpara, Sonitpur, Darrang, North Lakhimpur, Dhemaji of the
State of Assam and the State of Arunachal Pradesh (except the District
of Tirap, Changlang, Anjaw, Lohit, Lower Dibang Valley, Dibang Valley )
and the Districts of East Garo Hills, West Garo Hills and South Garo
Hills of the State of Meghalaya.
|
40
|
Gwalior
|
In the Districts of Dewas, Jhabua, Ratlam, Mandsaur, Shajapur,
Ujjain, Guna, Rajgarh (Excluding Tehsil Narsingarh), Gwalior, Shivpuri,
Datia, Morena, Sheopur, Neemuch, Bhind, Ashoknagar, Agar and Alirajpur
of the State of Madhya Pradesh.
|
41
|
Haldia
|
In the Districts of East Midnapur and West Midnapur; block Amta-I,
Amta-II, Bagnan-I, Jagatballavpur, Panchla, Udayanarayanpur, Domjur and
Uluberia-II of Howrah District in the State of West Bengal; and the
Union teritory of Andaman and Nicobar Islands.
|
42
|
Hapur
|
In the Districts of Hapur, Amroha, Moradabad, Tehsil Dhampur, Nagina
and Nazibabad of District Bijnore, Districts Sambhal, Rampur, Bareilly,
Badaun and Pilibhit of the State of Uttar Pradesh and District
Udhamsingh Nagar, Pithoragarh, Champawat, Nainital, Bageswar, and Almora
in the State of Uttarakhand.
|
43
|
Hyderabad-II
|
In the Districts of Hyderabad and Mahboobnagar of the State of
Telangana and following Mandals of Ranga Reddy District of the State of
Telangana:- Kandukur, Maheswaram, Shamshabad and Rajendranagar.
|
44
|
Hyderabad-III
|
In the Districts of Karimnagar, Warangal, Khammam and Nalgonda of the
State of Telangana and the following mandals of Ranga Reddy District of
the State of Telangana:- Ghatkesar, Hayathnagar, Ibrahimpatnam, Keesara,
Malkajgiri, Manchal, Saroornagar, Uppal and Yacharam.
|
45
|
Hyderabad-IV
|
In the District of Ranga Reddy but excluding the areas falling under
the said Ranga Reddy District of the State of Telangana under the
jurisdiction of Hyderabad-I, Hyderabad-II and Hyderabad-III
Commissionerates.
|
46
|
Jabalpur
|
In the Districts of Jabalpur, Narsinghpur, Mandla, Dindori, Katni,
Umaria, Shahdol, Anuppur, Chhindwara, Seoni, Balaghat, Satna, Panna,
Rewa, Sidhi and Singroli of the State of Madhya Pradesh.
|
47
|
Jaipur
|
Districts of Jaipur, Ajmer and Tonk in the State of Rajasthan
|
48
|
Jalandhar
|
In the Districts of Amritsar, Tarn Taran, Gurdaspur, Jalandhar,
Kapurthala, Pathankot, Shaheed Bhagat Singh Nagar and Hoshiarpur of the
State of Punjab
|
49
|
Jammu and Kashmir
|
In the State of Jammu and Kashmir.
|
50
|
Jamshedpur
|
District of East Singhbhum, West Singhbhum & Saraikela-Kharsawan in
the State of Jharkhand
|
51
|
Jodhpur
|
In the Districts of Jodhpur, Nagaur, Pali, Sirohi, Jalore, Barmer,
Jaisalmer, Bikaner, Churu, Ganganagar, Hanumangarh, Sikar and Jhunjhunu
of the State of Rajasthan
|
52
|
Kakinada
(Visakhapatnam-II)
|
In the territory of Yanam in the Union territory of Puducherry and in
the Districts of East Godavari and Visakhapatnam in the State of Andhra
Pradesh other than the areas mentioned under the jurisdiction of
Visakhapatnam Commissionerate.
|
53
|
Kanpur
|
Districts of Kanpur, Kanpur Dehat, Unnao, Jhansi, Jalaon, Mahoba,
Hamirpur, Lalitpur of the State of Uttar Pradesh
|
54
|
Kolhapur
|
Area consisting of the Districts of Satara, Sangli, Kolhapur,
Ratnagiri and Sindhudurg in the State of Maharashtra .
|
55
|
Kolkata - II
|
In the District of Howrah except blocks Amta-I, Amta-II, Bagnan-I,
Jagatballavpur, Panchla, Udayanarayanpur, Domjur and Uluberia-II of
Howrah District in the State of West Bengal.
|
56
|
Kolkata - III
|
In the Districts of North 24 Parganas and Nadia in the State of West
Bengal.
|
57
|
Kolkata - IV
|
In the District of Hooghly in the State of West Bengal.
|
58
|
Kolkata - V
|
Entire District of South 24 Parganas and Ward no 81 to 141 of Kolkata
Municipal Corporation (KMC) in the State of West Bengal.
|
59
|
Kutch ( Gandhidham )
|
District of Kutch in the State of Gujarat
|
60
|
Lucknow
|
Districts of Faizabad, Ambedkar Nagar, Gonda, Balrampur, Bahraich,
Shrawasti, Basti, Sitapur, Hardoi, Lakhimpur Kheri, Shahjahanpur,
Raibareilly, Sultanpur, Amethi, Fatehpur, Lucknow and Barabanki of the
State of Uttar Pradesh
|
61
|
Madurai
|
In the Districts of Madurai, Ramanathapuram, Sivagangai, Theni
(except Kolukamalai Tea Factory being a part of Kottakudi village of
Uthamapalayam Taluk), Dindigul (except D.Gudalur village of Palayam
Fikra of Vedasandur Taluk) and Taluks of Virudhunagar, Sattur and
Aruppukottai of Virudhunagar District of the State of Tamilnadu.
|
62
|
Mangalore
|
In the Districts of Uttara Kannada, Dakshina Kannada and Udupi in the
State of Karnataka
|
63
|
Mumbai-III
|
In the wards S and T of Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai and
adjoining areas of Thane Taluka bound by west side of Eastern Express
Highway from Mulund Check Naka to Kapurbawdi and Ghodbunder Road up to
Thane Municipal Limit, of the State of Maharashtra.
|
64
|
Mumbai- IV
|
In the wards of K (West), P (South), P (North), R (South) R (Central)
and R (North) of Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai of the State of
Maharashtra
|
65
|
Mysore
|
In the Districts of Mysore, Mandya, Chamarajnagar, Hassan,
Chikmagalur, Shimoga and Kodagu in the State of Karnataka.
|
66
|
Nagpur - II
|
Municipal Corporation limit of Nagpur City except area covered under
Nagpur-I Commissionerate; Nagpur Rural Tehsil except area covered under
Nagpur-I Commissionerate; Tehsils of Kamptee, Ramtek, Parseoni,
Kalmeshwar, Katol, Narkhed, Saoner, Mouda, Kuhi, Umrer, Bhiwapur of
Nagpur District; Districts of Bhandara and Gondia.
|
67
|
Nasik - I
|
Entire District of Nasik (excluding Maharashtra Industrial
Development Corporation -Ambad and Village-Vilholi of Nasik Taluka,
Igatpuri Taluka and Sinnar Taluka) and Districts of Jalgaon, Dhule and
Nandurbar in the State of Maharashtra.
|
68
|
Nasik - II
|
Maharashtra Industrial Development Corporation (MIDC) -Ambad and
Village-Vilholi of Nasik Taluka, Igatpuri Taluka and Sinnar Taluka in
the District of Nasik and entire District of Ahmednagar in the State of
Maharashtra.
|
69
|
Nellore
(Visakhapatnam-III)
|
In the Districts of Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore, Prakasam and Dr.
Y.S.Rajasekhara Reddy Cuddapah(Kadapa) of the State of Andhra Pradesh
|
70
|
Noida-I
|
Areas falling under the control and jurisdiction of New Okhla
Industrial Development Authority (NOIDA) in the Districts of Gautam
Budha Nagar in the State of Uttar Pradesh.
|
71
|
Noida-II
|
Areas falling in the Districts of Bulandshahar and Gautam Budha Nagar
in the State of Uttar Pradesh excluding the areas falling under the
jurisdiction of Commissioner of Central Excise, Commissionerate, Noida-I
and Ghaziabad.
|
72
|
Panchkula
|
In the Districts of Panchkula, Karnal, Ambala, Kaithal, Kurukshetra
and Yamunanagar in the State of Haryana.
|
73
|
Patna
|
State of Bihar
|
74
|
Puducherry
|
In the Union territory of Puducherry (except Mahe, Yanam and
Karaikal) and Districts of Villupuram, Cuddalore and Thiruvannamalai and
Madurantakam, Thirukalukundram, Uthiramerur, Cheyyur and Melmaruvathur
Taluks of Kanchipuram District in the State of Tamil Nadu.
|
75
|
Pune-III
|
District of Solapur and the Talukas of Velhe, Bhor, Purandar,
Baramati, Daund, Indapur, and parts of ‘Pune City’ Taluka, Haveli Taluka
and Mulshi Taluka in the District of Pune.
The jurisdiction in the parts of Haveli and ‘Pune City’ Talukas shall
be its Southern and South-Western portion bounded in the North by the
Solapur-Pune Highway upto Hadapsar Railway flyover; from there, the
boundary shall be the Satara-Pune-Mumbai Railway Line upto Sangamwadi
Railway Bridge; from thereon, River Mula-Mutha upto the Sangam of Mula
and Mutha Rivers and further, the boundary shall be the Mula River upto
the border of Haveli-Mulshi Taluka; the part of Mulshi Taluka lying to
the South of Mula River and Mulshi Lake.
|
76
|
Pune-IV
|
Areas under Shirur Taluka, parts of Khed , Haveli, and ‘Pune City’
Talukas in the District of Pune.
In Khed Taluka, the part of Khed Taluka enclosed by the Pune-Nasik
Highway and Chakan-Shikrapur Road meeting at the junction (Chakan Chowk)
of these two roads. In Haveli and ‘Pune City’ Talukas, the area bounded
in the West by the road starting from the Alandi Bridge (on river
Indrayani) and further extending as the Alandi – Dighi - Kalas Road
joining the Holkar Bridge via Deccan College Chowk and Bombay Sappers
Road; further, the boundary shall be River Mula upto the Sangam of
Rivers Mula and Mutha; further the boundary shall be along River Mutha
upto the Sangamwadi Railway (river) Bridge; from thereon, the boundary
shall be the Pune-Satara Railway Line upto Hadapsar Railway flyover,
from thereon, the boundary shall be the Pune-Solapur Highway upto the
boundary of Haveli Taluka.
|
77
|
Ranchi( Ranchi-I)
|
Districts of Garhwa, Palamu, Latehar, Loherdaga, Gumla, Simdega,
Ranchi, Khunti, Ramgarh, Chatra and Hazaribagh in the State of Jharkhand
|
78
|
Bokaro ( Ranchi-II)
|
Districts of Bokaro, Koderma and Giridih in the State of Jharkhand
|
79
|
Rohtak
|
Districts of Rohtak, Jhajjar, Bhiwani, Hisar, Sirsa, Fatehabad and
Jind in the State of Haryana
|
80
|
Rourkela
|
In the Districts of Sundargarh, Sambalpur, Deogarh, Jharsuguda,
Subarnapur, Boudh, Bargarh, Bolangir and Nuapada in the State of Odisha.
|
81
|
Salem
|
In the Districts of Salem, Namakkal, Erode, and Dharapuram, Kangeyam
taluks and Uthukkuli Firka and Kunnathur Firka of Avinashi Taluk in the
District of Tirupur and Taluks of Dharmapuri, Pennagaram, Palacode,
Uthangarai, Harur, Pappireddipatti of Dharmapuri District of the State
of Tamil Nadu.
|
82
|
Shillong
|
In the States of Tripura, Mizoram, Manipur, Nagaland (except the
Districts of Mokokchung, Longleng, Mon, Tuensung) and Meghalaya (except
the Districts of East, West and South Garo Hills) and the Districts of
Nagaon, Silchar, Karimgunj, Hailakandi, North Cachar Hills, Karbi
Anglong and Golaghat in the State of Assam.
|
83
|
Siliguri
|
Districts of Darjeeling, Jalpaiguri, Coochbehar, Uttar and Dakshin
Dinajpur and Malda in the State of West Bengal and the entire State of
Sikkim.
|
84
|
Silvassa
|
Area of the Union territory of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Meghwad
Village of Valsad District of Gujarat State lying within Dadra and Nagar
Haveli.
|
85
|
Surat-I
|
Tapi District and the following areas fallilng in Surat District :-
(a) areas of Surat City bound on the north by south bank of river
Tapi, on the south by National Highway NH-6, on the east by National
Highway NH-8 and on the west by Sachin-Magdalla road;
(b) area of Kamrej Taluka and Palsana Taluka bound by river Tapi on
the north and on the south by Surat-Bhusaval railway line;
(c) areas of Mandvi Taluka on the south of river Tapi; and
(d) areas of Bardoli and Mahuva Talukas.
|
86
|
Surat-II
|
Whole of District of Surat excluding the following areas :-
(a) areas of Surat City bound on the north by south bank of river
Tapi, on the south by National Highway NH-6, on the east by National
Highway NH-8 and on the west by Sachin-Magdalla road;
(b) area of Kamrej Taluka and Palsana Taluka bound by river Tapi on
the north and on the south by Surat-Bhusaval railway line;
(c) areas of Mandvi Taluka on the south of river Tapi;
(d) area north to Kim River falling under Mangrol Taluka of Surat
District; and
(e) areas of Bardoli and Mahuva Talukas.
|
87
|
Thane-I
|
In the areas comprising of Bhiwandi Taluk, Wada Taluk, Jawahar Taluk,
Mokhada Taluk, Shahapur Taluk, Murbad Taluk, Ullhasnagar Taluk, Kalyan
Taluk, of Thane District and Thane City of Thane Taluka from East side
of Eastern Express highway to Kapurbawadi and Ghodbunder Road upto Thane
Municipal limit and Thane creek from Kalwa Bridge upto Nagla Bunder of
the State of Maharashtra.
|
88
|
Thane-II
|
In the District of Thane of the State of Maharashtra, the area
comprising of Vasai taluka, Palghar Taluka, Dahanu Taluka, Talasari
Taluka, Thane Taluka of Thane District from Nagla Bunder Police Chowky
to Dahisar Check naka (consisting of Mira Bhayandar, Kashimira,
Kashigaon, Ghodbunder village upto Vasai Creek) including creek from
Naglabunder upto Arabian Sea.
|
89
|
Tirunelveli
|
In the Districts of Tuticorin, Thirunelveli, Kanayakumari and
Rajapalayam Taluk, Srivilliputhur Taluk, Sankarankoil Taluk and Sivakasi
Taluk of Virudhunagar District of the State of Tamil Nadu.
|
90
|
Tiruchirappalli
|
In the Districts of Tiruchirappalli, Perambalur, Ariyalur, Karur,
Pudukottai, Thanjavur, Thiruvarur, Nagapattinam and D. Gudalur village
of Palayam Fikra of Vedasandur Taluk of Dindigul District in the State
of Tamil Nadu and Karaikal Region of Puducherry Union territory.
|
91
|
Tirupathi
|
In the Districts of Chittoor, Anantapur and Kurnool of the State of
Andhra Pradesh.
|
92
|
Thiruvananthpuram
|
In the Districts of Thiruvananthapuram, Kollam, Karthikapally and
Mavelikkara tehisils in the District of Allepey, Ranni tehisil except
Ayiroor village, Adoor tehisil, Kozhenchery tehisil except villages
Aranmula, Mezhveli, Kulanada and Kidanganoor in the tehisil of
Kozhencherry Taluk of Pathanamthitta District of the State of Kerala |
93
|
Udaipur
|
In the Districts of Udaipur, Rajsamand, Bhilwara, Chittorgarh,
Pratapgarh, Dungarpur, Banswara, Bundi, Baran, Kota and Jhalawar of the
State of Rajasthan
|
94
|
Valsad
|
Area of District of Navsari, Dang and Valsad excluding Umbergaon
Taluka and village Meghwad of Valsad District.
|
95
|
Wardha
|
Districts of Wardha, Amravati, Akola, Yavatmal, Buldhana, Washim,
Chandrapur, Gadchiroli of the State of Maharashtra.
|
96
|
Large Taxpayer Unit (LTU)
|
Throughout the territory of India
|
Table-IV
S. No.
|
Commissioner of Central Excise - Audit or Appeal
|
Jurisdiction in terms of Principal Commissioner or Commissioner of
Central Excise
|
(1)
|
(2)
|
(3)
|
1
|
(i) Audit-I (ii) Audit-II (iii) Audit-III, (iv) Appeal-I (v)
Appeal-II (vi) Appeal-III , Ahmedabad
|
(i)Ahmedabad-I (ii) Ahmedabad-II (iii) Ahmedabad-III (iv) Rajkot (v)
Bhavnagar (vi) Kutch (Gandhidham) .
|
2
|
(i) Audit-Lucknow (ii) Appeal-Lucknow , (iii) Appeal-Allahabad .
|
(i)Lucknow (ii) Allahabad (iii) Kanpur (iv) Agra .
|
3
|
(i) Audit (ii) Appeal-I (ii) Appeal-II , Bangalore .
|
(i) Bangalore-I (ii) Bangalore-II (iii) Bangalore-III (iv)
Bangalore-IV (v) Bangalore-V .
|
4
|
(i) Audit-I (ii) Audit-II (iii) Appeal-I (iv) Appeal-II , Bhopal .
|
(i) Bhopal (ii) Indore (iii) Raipur (iv) Gwalior (v) Bilaspur (vi)
Jabalpur
|
5
|
(i) Appeal (ii) Audit , Bhubaneshwar .
|
(i) Bhubaneshwar-I (ii) Bhubaneshwar-II (iii) Rourkela
|
6
|
(i) Audit (ii) Appeal-I (iii) Appeal-II , Chandigarh .
|
(i) Chandigarh-I (ii) Chandigarh-II (iii) Ludhiana (iv) Jammu and
Kashmir (v) Jalandhar
|
7
|
(i) Audit-I (ii) Audit-II (iii) Appeal-I
(iv) Appeal-II , Chennai .
|
(i)Chennai-I (ii) Chennai-II (iii) Chennai-III (iv) Chennai-IV (v)
Puducherry
|
8
|
(i) Audit (ii) Appeal-I (iii) Appeal-II (iv) Appeal-III , Cochin .
|
(i) Cochin (ii) Calicut (iii) Thiruvanathpuram
|
9
|
(i) Audit (ii) Appeal-I (iii) Appeal-II , Coimbatore .
|
(i) Coimbatore (ii) Madurai (iii) Salem (iv) Thirunelveli (v)
Tiruchirappalli
|
10
|
(i) Audit-I (ii) Audit-II (iii) Appeal-I
(iv) Appeal-II , Delhi .
|
(i)Delhi-I (ii) Delhi-II (iii) Gurgaon-I (iv) Gurgaon-II (v) Rohtak
(vi) Panchkula (vii) Faridabad-I (viii) Faridabad-II (ix) Sonipat
(Delhi-III) .
|
11
|
(i) Audit (ii) Appeal , Hyderabad
|
(i)Hyderabad-I (ii) Hyderabad-II (iii) Hyderabad-III (iv)
Hyderabad-IV
|
12
|
(i) Audit (ii) Appeal, Jaipur
|
(i) Jaipur (ii) Jodhpur (iii) Alwar (iv) Udaipur
|
13
|
(i) Audit-I (ii) Audit-II (iii) Appeal-I
(iv) Appeal-II , Kolkata .
|
(i)Kolkata-I (ii) Kolkata-II (iii) Kolkata-III (iv) Kolkata-IV (v)
Kolkata-V (vi) Durgapur (vii) Bolpur (viii) Haldia (ix) Siliguri
|
14
|
(i) Audit-I (ii) Audit-II (iii) Appeal-I
(iv) Appeal-II , Meerut .
|
(i) Meerut (ii) Hapur (iii) Ghaziabad (iv) Noida-I (v) Noida-II (vi)
Dehradun .
|
15
|
(i) Audit, Mumbai-I (ii) Appeal, Mumbai-I
|
(i)Mumbai-I (ii) Mumbai-IV (iii) Thane-I (iv) Thane-II
|
16
|
(i) Audit, Mumbai-II (ii) Appeal, Mumbai-II .
|
(i) Mumbai-II (iii) Mumbai-III (iii) Belapur (iv) Raigarh
|
17
|
(i) Audit (ii) Appeal , Mysore .
|
(i) Mysore (ii) Mangalore (iii) Belgaum
|
18
|
(i) Audit-I (ii) Audit-II (iii) Appeal, Nagpur.
|
(i) Nashik-I (ii) Nashik-II (iii) Nagpur I (iv) Nagpur II (v)
Aurangabad (vi) Wardha
|
19
|
(i) Audit-Patna
(Ranchi Zone)
(ii) Appeal-Patna
(iii) Appeal-Ranchi .
|
(i) Ranchi ( Ranchi I ) (ii) Bokaro ( Ranchi II )
(iii) Patna (iv) Dhanbad (v) Jamshedpur
|
20
|
(i)Audit-I, Pune
(ii) Audit-II, Pune
(iii) Appeal , Pune ( Appeal-I, Pune Zone )
(iv) Appeal, Kolhapur (Appeal-II, Pune Zone).
|
(i) Pune-I (ii) Pune-II (iii) Pune-III (iv) Pune-IV (v) Goa (vi)
Kolhapur
|
21
|
(i) Audit ,Guwahati
(Audit , Shillong Zone)
(ii) Appeal ,Guwahati
(Appeal , Shillong Zone) .
|
(i) Shillong (ii) Guwahati (iii) Dibrugarh
|
22
|
(i) Audit-I (ii) Audit-II (iii) Audit –III
(iv) Appeal-I (ii) Appeal-II
(iii) Appeal –III , Vadodara .
|
(i)Vadodara-I (ii) Vadodara-II (iii) Valsad (iv) Surat-I (v) Surat-II
(vi) Daman (vii) Bharuch (viii) Silvasa
(ix) Anand
|
23
|
(i) Audit, Vijaywada
(Audit, Visakhapatnam Zone ) ,
(ii)Appeal, Vishakhapatnam
(Appeal-I , Visakhapatnam Zone )
(iii) Appeal , Guntur
(Appeal-II, Visakhapatnam Zone ) .
|
(i) Visakhapatnam ( Visakhapatnam-I)
(ii) Kakinada (Visakhapatnam-II)
(iii) Nellore (Visakhapatnam-III)
(iv) Guntur (v) Tirupati
|
24
|
Large Taxpayer Unit (LTU)
|
All Principal Commissioners and Commissioners of Central Excise .
|
Table V
S. No.
|
Officers appointed as Central Excise officers
|
Officers appointed as Central Excise officers
|
Jurisdiction in terms of Principal Commissioner / Commissioner of
Central Excise
|
(1)
|
(2)
|
(3)
|
(4)
|
1
|
Chief Commissioner of Service Tax , Mumbai .
|
(i) Commissioners of Service Tax (Audit)-I, Mumbai
(ii) Commissioner of Service Tax (Audit ) –II, Mumbai
(iii) Commissioner of Service Tax (Audit)-III, Mumbai .
|
(i)Mumbai-I (ii) Mumbai-II
(iii) Mumbai-III (iv) Mumbai-IV
(v) Thane-I (vi) Thane-II
(vii) Belapur (viii) Raigarh
|
2
|
Chief Commissioner of Central Excise , Pune .
|
Commissioner of Service Tax (Audit), Pune .
|
(i) Pune-I (ii) Pune-II (iii) Pune-III
(iv) Pune-IV (v) Goa
(vi) Kolhapur
|
3
|
Chief Commissioner of Central Excise , Bangalore .
|
Commissioner of Service Tax (Audit), Bangalore .
|
(i) Bangalore-I (ii) Bangalore-II
(iii) Bangalore-III
(iv) Bangalore-IV (v) Bangalore-V .
|
4
|
Chief Commissioner of Service Tax , Delhi .
|
(i) Commissioners of Service Tax (Audit)-I, Delhi
(ii) Commissioner of Service Tax (Audit ) –II, Delhi
|
(i)Delhi-I (ii) Delhi-II (iii) Gurgaon-I
(iv) Gurgaon-II (v) Rohtak
(vi)Panchkula (vii)Faridabad-I (viii) Faridabad-II
(ix) Sonipat (Delhi-III) .
|
5
|
Chief Commissioner of Service Tax , Chennai .
|
Commissioner of Service Tax (Audit), Chennai .
|
(i)Chennai-I (ii) Chennai-II
(iii) Chennai-III (iv) Chennai-IV
(v) Puducherry .
|
6
|
Chief Commissioner of Service Tax , Kolkata .
|
Commissioner of Service Tax (Audit), Kolkata .
|
(i)Kolkata-I (ii) Kolkata-II
(iii) Kolkata-III(iv) Kolkata-IV
(v) Kolkata-V (vi) Durgapur
(vii) Bolpur (viii) Haldia
(ix) Siliguri
|
Provided that the jurisdiction of the Principal Commissioner or the Commissioner
of Central Excise specified in Table-III(A) or Table-III(B) under whose
jurisdiction there is an assessee who has obtained a centralised registration
for more than one premises in terms of the notification issued under rule 9 of
Central Excise Rules, 2002, shall also extend to the jurisdiction of such other
Principal Commissioner or Commissioner of Central Excise specified in
Table-III(A) or Table III(B) in whose jurisdiction the premises other than the
centrally registered premises of the said assessee are located.
2) This notification shall come into force on 15th October, 2014.
[ F.No. 96/42/2014 – CX.1]
( Pankaj Jain )
Under Secretary to the Government of India
|